All you want to know about the work permit after study in the US

A work permit is a key card which allows an international student to work and stay in the US. There are different permits after completion of the course of study which allows an international student to work and stay in the US. Let’s get deep into All you want to know about the work permit after study in the US.

All you want to know about the work permit after study in the US
All you want to know about the work permit after study in the US

This article mainly concentrates on the differences between OPT, CPT, EAD, and H-1B. The differences are as follows-

OPT – Optical Practical Training

International students with a valid F1 visa and with a required set of qualification are allowed to apply for OPT. They only apply for a job which is correlated with their field of knowledge. For off-campus jobs, F-1 students can apply through the following channels after the completion of their first academic year –

(A) Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

F1 visa holders who have opted for a study course for the minimum duration of 1 year can opt for an internship outside the campus only if he or she has completed 9 months of their course. CPT can only be availed during the on-going study course.

An international student has an option to opt for the CPT either in the summer internship or he can opt for the CPT in mid of the second year of the course provided that it all related to the course of study. A mutual agreement is done between the school and employer to facilitate the same.

CPT is flexible in nature as it can be taken as part-time as well as fulltime-work, 20 hours being the maximum and minimum limit respectively. However, if under CPT for the whole one year you will be doing full-time work under an employer then on completion of the course you can opt for OPT. However, the same doesn’t hold in case of a part-time job.

(B) Optical Practical Training (OPT)-

Unlike CPT, OPT is the training which an international student opt for once he or she completed the course of study.

Pre-Completion OPT– Under this, a student cannot work post the completion of his degree course. Under this case, you can only work for a total of twelve months in your field wherein there is a limit of 20 hours a week with college or one have to complete it in vacations.

The case with a Part-time job is that with working 2 months it will be counted as one-month already done under OPT.

(C) STEM Optional Practical Training Extension

Students doing study under STEM fields have the chance to extend their OPT for the maximum of 24 months.

EAD

Employment Authorization Document is a work permit for those who need the authorization to do work in the US.

EAD is issued to those foreign immigrants whose application are in the process of getting a Green card or have applied for the change of status. The EAD ensure the employer regarding the eligibility of the immigrant to work in the US. The validity of EAD lasts for one year.

H-1B Visa

H-1B Visa is a work visa for the immigrants irrespective of the country they belong to which allows them to work in the United States under an American employer for a specific term.

H-1B visa is for the individuals who have certain skills that are required for the job and it can’t be replaced by the native employee.

H-1B Visa is an extended version of OPT for international students who want to stay in the US for longer period. It helps them in gaining experience in their field of study for 3 years but under certain circumstances further, 3 years extension can be granted.