What are good ways to get H-1B visa?

What is H1B Visa?

H1B visa is an employment-based visa category to provide temporary work to non-immigrants under the Immigration and Nationality Act. For this applicant, need to have Bachelor’s degree or years of experience in the specific field of expertise and employer must offer a job and apply for your H1B visa petition with the US Immigration Department. This petition is a license to work in the USA. This visa has a very specific process to apply, so here in this article, we will brief what are good ways to get H-1B visa?

Following are the simplest 3 steps for applying for the H1-B visa:

  • The first step is to ensure that you are getting the position in that company as per your specialized degree. Some of the specialized fields for the H1-B visa are; accountancy, architecture, arts, computer programming, education, engineering, international business management, journalism, law, mathematics, medicine/health, modeling, nursing, research, and many more. Now calculate the fair market wage for your open position that is Prevailing Wage Determination (PWD). That why at first place you need to have a Bachelor’s degree or some higher education with a specific set of unique skills that are in demand. Calculation of actual wages is confirmed by the State Employment Security Agency. Wage determination will be sought if there is a difference between the prevailing wage and offer made by the employer. It can be done online or can request to the Department of Labor’s National Prevailing Wage Center. This whole procedure will be done in 3 weeks or so.
  • Once you are done getting the PWD, the sponsoring company files a Labor Certification Application (LCA) and is to disclose information about the sponsoring company, as well as information on wages and work benefits, to the Department of Labor. This will take a minimum of 7 days and maximum of 3 weeks.
  • Now you need USCIS approval, for this, your employer submits Form I-129 to them. This Form includes all documents like your’s degree, training certificates, employment agreement, documents related how you will be a benefit for the company. Processing costs must be paid to the USCIS by the employer.
Must Read :  What are the Latest H1-B visa guidelines and the after effects on Indian IT market?