Planning a trip to Australia? Check out the point based system for Australian Immigration

In the past, Ukip suggested the Point Based System of Australian immigration as the best model for the UK policy. Presently, it is also considered the same by the Brexit campaigners. In fact, this can be said as the best arm for infamous border control measures of the country. Australian immigration is presently based on a number of factors which are discussed in the later part of this post.

During the year 2014- 2015, in Australia, skilled migrants comprised about 68 percent out of the 190,000 places available in the migration programme, which is completely separate from humanitarian programme.

Point Based System for Australian Immigration
Point Based System for Australian Immigration

 

The Point Based System for Australian immigration which is being followed presently generally controls the number of workers immigrating into the country. In words of the Immigration Department, it is “specifically designed to target migrants who have skills or outstanding abilities that will contribute to the Australian economy” and meet the shortage of labors as well.

There is the points-based assessment, which one needs to pass to get the Australian skilled visas.  There are different types of skilled visas available. And the Australian immigration points are calculated on the basis of various factors. They are discussed below:

Age factor

Applicants basically need to be under 50 years old and those aged between 25 – 32 will start with almost half of the required points, which is 60. And again, those who are aged between 45 – 49 will start automatically with 0.

18 to 24 25 Points
 25 t0 32 30 Points
 33 t0 39 25 Points
 40 to 44 15 Points
 45 to 49 0 Points

 

Ability in English language

The basic competence is required to be proved by the applicants. Points are awarded only if the language skill of the applicants is found to be “superior” or “proficient”.

English (OET/IELTS)

 

Superior English  OET A/ IELTS 8 Competent

20 points
Proficient English OET B/IELTS 7 10 point
English OET C/ IELTS 6 0 points

 

Experience and educational qualifications

The remaining points from 60, which is the bare minimum that applicants need to achieve under the Australia’s points-based immigration will be awarded on the basis of employment history and qualifications. It also includes factors like tertiary education as well as required criteria fulfillment by the partner of the applicant. For example, a doctorate degree from a well reputed institution is worth 20 points. In case of prospective residents, they can get the opportunity to gain points from the previous work experience in Australia. Again, they can also gain points if they have studied in some specific parts of Australia, like metropolitan area that constitutes of low population growth.


Doctorate from a well reputed institution or an Australian educational hub 20 points
Min. Bachelor degree, including Masters or Honors, from an Australian  educational center  15 points
Australian diploma degree, trade qualification achieved in Australia, or award from any reputed standard 10 points

 

Occupation

In case of some of the visa subclasses, sponsorship by a family member, an employer or government nomination is essential.

Sponsorship/Nomination

Nomination by Territory or State government / sponsorship by an Australia eligible family (visa subclass 489 only) 10 points

 

State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5 points

 

In case your employer is not sponsoring you, then your job need to be under the approved list. For each of the occupations in the list there is a specific number of seats available, which can be accepted. For example, for the year 2015-2016, Australia has approved 1000 visas for company secretaries, auditors and corporate treasurers– 1788 for production, mechanical and industrial engineers – 1000 for engineering professionals (others).

But, for school teachers, cartographer, etc. there are several places available.

Overseas Work Experience (skilled occupation or equivalent or related closely)

3-5 years (past 10 years) 5 points
5-8 years (past 10 years) 10 points
8-10 years (past 10 years) 15 points

 

Australian Work Experience (nominated for skilled job or related occupation, during the invitation period

1-3 years (past 10 years) 5 points
3-5 years (past 10 years) 10 points
5-8 years (past 10 years) 15 points
8-10 years (past 10 years) 20 Points

 

*The maximum point that can be awarded to an applicant is 20, combining both the Australian and overseas skilled employment

Other factors influencing the point based system

Qualifications in credentialed community language 5 points
Study in metropolitan or regional area in Australia (does not include distance education) 5 points
Qualifications of Partner 5 points
Completion of Professional Year, for 12 months minimum in the 4 years (till before the invitation date) 5 points

 

What to do if applicant does not get enough points?

Well, the game is not over if you does not able to get the score required for the Australia’s points-based immigration. But, you always have the chance to improve. Only, what you cannot change is your age. You can improve your IELTS score. How? Well, wait for some more years to gather the work experience or visit Australia to study a course.

Always remember, there are many types of visas which are not based on the point system, which also includes the skill-based visas. This kind of visa along with parent visas and partner visas are solely bases on employment sponsorship. So, in case you do not able to manage 60, then you can definitely choose some other pathways to go to Australia.

Got an issue to discuss with leading Immigration consultants regarding Immigration to US or Canada? Join our facebook group ImmigrationCanada and post your query

Raima Sen

Next Post

Not getting Australian visa directly? How about Migrating Australia on Marriage Visa

Fri Dec 23 , 2016
Migrating Australia on Marriage Visa If you have a married partner or a fiancé (e) in Australia, have you considered Migrating Australia on Marriage Visa. Australian visa that enables you to enter and stay permanently in that country. Your partner should either be an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent […]
Migrating Australia on Marriage Visa