Cover Story

Australia Post-study work visa easy for Well-qualified

Australia, 23rd November: Australia post-study work visa easy for well-qualified foreigners.

Yes, that is right.

Australia Post-study work visa easy for Well-qualifiedAustralia post-study work visa easy for well-qualified—Australia post-study work visa easy for well-qualified. Yes, that is true. Australia post-study work visa is quite easy for well-qualified foreigners. So, if you are a well-qualified foreigner, then getting an Australia post-study work visa is quite easy.

“ Australia post-study work visa is quite easy for well-qualified foreigners wanting to immigrate to Australia.”

Australia post-study work visa—Well, Australia post-study work visa is quite popular immigration stream for well-qualified foreigners. Australia post-study work visa arrangements come under Temporary Graduate visa subclass 485. There are two immigration streams—graduate work stream and post-study work stream.

Graduate work stream is same as Skilled Graduate Visa(subclass 485).

Post-study work stream has extended choices for working in Australia, Eligible graduates having a higher education degree are eligible. Successful applicants get a visa of two/three/four years. This depends on the highest educational qualification of the concerned applicant.

So, for studying in Australia, one must apply for Australia student visa(subclass 500).

Which types of study can be applied?—One can apply for any of the below mentioned types of study. English language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students, school-primary/secondary, secondary school exchange program; vocational education and training(VET) course—any registered VET course/registered course for getting an advanced diploma; higher education courses—any bachelor’s/associate degree, a graduate certificate or graduate diploma; a master’s degree by coursework or a higher education diploma/advanced diploma; postgraduate research degrees—a master’s degree by research/doctoral degree; non-award foundation studies courses/components of a course not leading to an award and students sponsored by Department of Foreign Affairs/Trade/Department of Defence.

Duration of study in Australia—Students need to have not less than two years of academic study in Australia for getting eligibility for a post-study work visa. You can get a single degree or multiple degrees. However, the total duration of one’s study needs to be not less than two academic years. The course must be completed in not less than 16 months.

Got an issue to discuss with leading Immigration consultants regarding Immigration to US or Canada? Join our facebook group ImmigrationCanada and post your query.

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close