Proposals for Raising Maximum Age of Children on Canada Immigration Applications to under 22

 

Canada, 9th November: There are proposals for raising maximum age of children on Canada immigration applications to under 22.

Yes, that is quite true.

Proposals for Raising Maximum Age of Children on Canada Immigration Applications to under 22Proposals for Raising Maximum Age of Children on Canada Immigration Applications to under 22—Yes, Proposals for Raising Maximum Age of Children on Canada Immigration Applications to under 22 have been made. The change, if it gets approved, shall become effective in the fall of 2017. This will be applicable to applications made on or after the regulation becoming effective.

“Proposals for Raising Maximum Age of Children on Canada Immigration Applications to under 22 have been made. “

As of now, the child or any principal applicant is required to be not more than 18 years of age for being included as a dependent on any application for Canada permanent resident status or for being eligible as a principal applicant for sponsorship as a dependent child under family class immigration category.

It may be worth mentioned that in the year 2014, the earlier Conservative government had lowered the maximum age for a dependent child. So, the maximum age of a dependent child was defined to be less than 22 years of age between 28th June, 2002 and 31st July, 2014.

Between the years 2002 and 2014, nearly 11 percent of dependent children included on Canada immigration applications were 19 years or more.

Increased maximum age of dependent children to allow increased family reunification—Increased maximum age of dependent children, if approved, shall enable increased family reunification in Canada.

Yes, that is true. So, more and more families might be able to live in Canada together in their journey towards getting Canada permanent residency.

Moreover, the planned rule will open doors to Canada permanent residency status for young adults. Such young adults are, otherwise, unlikely to be eligible for Canada permanent residency status as principal applicants under economic immigration scheme. That is until and unless they have completed post-secondary education and have sufficient work experience.

This change will enable more and more immigrant families stay together in Canada. This will, in turn, lead to successful and faster integration into Canada society and way of life. So, more young people shall get an opportunity and a future life in Canada.