Work Opportunities for Students after Studying in Germany

Lured by the work opportunities and the programs offered by Germany make many of the international students who have come to study over there to extend their visa and work in Germany. But the extension of the visa is itself a long process for which you have to have a resident permit.

The resident permit that you got while your academic course is no longer can be used once you done with your studies even if it expires later on. To do so you have to go through all the procedure and have to acquaint yourself with the knowledge of all visa policies and norms. Stay tuned to know how can you Work after Study in Germany.

Work Opportunities for Students after Studying in Germany
Work Opportunities for Students after Studying in Germany

Work Permit in Germany after Studying- First thing first extension of the resident permit

If you have this thing for sure in your mind that you want to work in Germany, so without taking more time you have to apply for the extension of your resident permit to the Foreigners’ Registration Office Before, before the expiration of your previous resident permit. Once you did with the resident permit, you are allowed to delve into various opportunities provided by the country.

Procedure to be followed to get Resident Permit in Germany

International students need to follow 2 steps to get the resident permit, which is the key to work in Germany-:

Step 1- For job searching international students

This step is for the non-EU students who have applied for the resident permit when they don’t have any job in hand just searching for a suitable job matching their credentials. This is known by all that after completing your studies, not all students get jobs immediately. The ones who didn’t find a job matching their credentials immediately after completing the course can apply for the resident permit. For the maximum period of 18 months, you can stay in Germany and can continue your job hunting process. Meanwhile, to sustain yourself in Germany you can opt for any job. If you already have a job while you are studying you need not go through this step.

Documents required for Job Searching in Germany:

  • A valid Passport
  • Your academic course degree from a reputed university. If yet you didn’t receive your degree, you have to show valid documents signed by the school authority saying that you have passed your course.
  • In Germany, it is mandated to have health insurance. Show documents related to your health insurance.
  • Produce the documents showing financial support you have to sustain in Germany.

Job Searching in Germany- Would you need any Letter of Guarantee

Letter of guarantee is for those who can’t support themselves and their job searching procedure financially. This guarantee ensures while you are staying in Germany, you need to worry about the expenses. But you will get this only if you are worthy of this much credit and solvent.

If you returned to your home country after completion of the course in Germany

If immediately completion of your course you return back to your home country and still wants to work in Germany then What? For that, you can apply for a 6-month visa which will allow you to stay in Germany but that at your expense. In this case letter of guarantee is not applicable. In these 6 months, you can search for a job.

Conditions to apply for Job Permit in Germany

  • Applicant should have a valid university degree.
  • As it was mentioned earlier, in this case, you will not get any support financially, you must show you can fund your stay.

Don’t confuse this visa with the work permit. This visa is just a key which let you find a suitable job. For work permit, you have to follow all-together different procedure after you get a job offer.

Step 2- After you get a job

Now when your job hunting is done, then you ate left with 2 scenarios for the resident permit that are meant differently and serve the different purpose. Two options are-

  • German resident permit- For working in Germany only.
  • The EU Blue Card- You can work in other European countries.

The eligibility criterion for the EU Blue Card

  • Degree from the German university
  • A job offer that will pay you 49,600 Euro
  • You should be a non-EU student

Advantages that one can enjoy with the EU Blue Card

  • Job status and salary same as natives.
  • Accessibility to the Schengen area.
  • Socio-economic rights for the non-EU student.
  • Believes in the reconciliation of family.
  • Provide you with a permanent residence

How to find work after in Germany after studies

There is no dearth of job opportunities in Germany, it is just the right time that takes to find a right job for you. Different medium are available through which you can start searching for a job-

  • A simple and obvious one is your university from which you are graduating. Take advantage of the career counseling department and session that most of the universities are bound to have. You will get the idea of where to search and which all documents you going to be needed.

Another way is through an employment agency, in this case, you have to pay in order to get paid. This agency will help in making your resume better and attractive for the job.