Uncategorized

All That You Need to Know How to Sponsor an Employee for Work Visa

If you are looking for employees for your company, then you have the choice of hiring qualified candidates both from outside as well as within the country. In the former case, you will have to as a sponsor and this would require a lot of paperwork. Thus read here in detail about how to Sponsor an Employee for Work Visa. 

How to Sponsor an Employee for Work Visa?

You need to be sure about the employee you’d like to hire and then fill out an Application for Permanent Labor Certification (For instance, according to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website) and seek for approval.

Next step is to fill Form I-140, the Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker for the prospective employee. Filing of this form is with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. There is Form I-360 also, the Petition for Special Immigrant, Amerasian, Widow(er).

Sponsor an Employee for Work Visa
All That You Need to Know How to Sponsor an Employee for Work Visa

Who You Can Sponsor for work Visa?

It is important that the potential hire must have special training or an advanced degree to execute his job, according to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website.

Mostly highly educated professionals like executives, physicians, managers, researchers, scientists, and professors are considered eligible.

Who can be a Sponsor?

As a sponsor, you need to understand that you will have to provide employment to the person once his or her immigrant’s application for a work visa is approved. You are also taking responsibility for that person’s character, skills, and education.

Sponsoring a Work Visa in the UK:

If you are a U.S. small business owner, it is expected that there will be branches of your business all over the world (including the United Kingdom). The process of sponsoring a work visa in the UK is similar to that of the United States. But there are some minor differences.

You need to be a licensed sponsor. As per the Gov.uk website, the businesses owners operating in the United Kingdom must become a licensed sponsor of employees before hiring them. Only after the successful completion of this process, the business will be able to issue a certificate of sponsorship to a prospective employee.

What after an Immigrant’s Sponsorship?

Once the sponsorship is through, the employee can come to the United States to start working for you. Then, the employee has the option of applying for permanent residency or a green card.
The fees involved is around $1,225 for someone between the age group of 14 to78, according to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website. It is important that the employee has proof of sponsored employment with the company while applying for a green card.

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close