Canada Opens Gates Wide For Immigrating Tech Workers

Canada has opened its doors for the Immigrating Tech Workers in its province Saskatchewan.  Applications are invited in the immigration sub-category “Occupation In-Demand” under Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program (SINP).

This province in Canada is one of the fastest growing economies depending mostly on agriculture and natural resources. It boasts of a large no of immigrants already settled there and is now welcoming another sizeable lot of 1200 fresh applicants in August further to earlier two such invitations this year.

Canada Opens Gates Wide For Immigrating Tech Workers
PHILADELPHIA, PA – FEBRUARY 2: Comcast tech employees walk out of work to rally against President Trump’s recent immigration order on February 2, 2017 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The rally will also happen in other Comcast offices across the country, including Sunnyvale, California and Washington, D.C. (Photo by Jessica Kourkounis/Getty Images)

This is a very good immigration opportunity for Immigrating Tech Workers if you are one and falling in any one of the occupations in-demand in Saskatchewan. Even if you do not have a job offer in Saskatchewan, you can still put up an application for immigration in case you fulfill other criteria of this sub-category. This is separate from the “federal express entry system” in Canada and the applications are entertained on first-come, first-served basis.

 Application Procedure for Immigrating as Tech Worker to Canada

You need to apply in the prescribed form as per the relevant guidelines for online application process along with necessary documents as demanded. There must be only one application for one applicant. Incomplete or faulty applications shall not be processed. You need to pay a one-time non-refundable processing fee of CAD $ 300. You are encouraged to apply directly and need not appoint a consultant or any representative for this.

 Know Your Eligibility to immigrate as Tech Worker to Canada

Your eligibility will be assessed in a laid down procedure on the basis of these criteria for Immigrating Tech Workers.

  • You must score at least 60 points out of 100 on SINP Assessment Grid which is a marking system on your level of education, your working experience in no of years, your age and your language capability.
  • You must have completed minimum one year of apprenticeship after your secondary education with a certificate to this effect. This must be comparable to Canadian education system.
  • You must have at least one year of working experience in last 10 years in your field.
  • You must have cleared at least a CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) level 4.
  • If required for your profession, you must have an eligibility proof for licensure. However, out of 42 occupations in this sub-category list, 19 do not require any licensure.
  • In case you are residing in Canada at the time of application, you must have a legal status proof.
Must Read :  Increased Undocumented Canada Immigration Likely due to Trump’s Crackdown

These invitations for immigration are open for few days only at a stretch but are repetitive in nature. It is in your own interest that you check your eligibility and your documents meeting the immigration requirements in advance so that when you apply, your application is processed successfully. This will give you a provincial nomination certificate with which you can apply for a permanent resident status later on.