Canadian Visa- Which are Visa Exempt Countries and who all need to apply for Visa to Visit Canada

For people wanting to visit Canada for Study, Work or Vacation, Temporary Visitor Visa to Canada is a great option, only if you intend to be in Canada for a finite amount of time.

Visitor Visa is needed for short term stay in Canada

Most of the people need a Visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization to travel to Canada.  Some of them may only need a valid passport.

What is Electronic Travel Authorization?

An Electronic Travel Authorization / eTA are a new entry requirement for Visa –exempt foreign nationals flying to or transiting through Canada.  It became mandatory for air travelers on March 15, 2016.  The eTA requirement depends on the traveler’s nationality.

Which Countries are Visa-exempt to Canada and do not need Visa to Visit Canada?

The following nationals need an Electronic Travel Authorization to board their flight to Canada:

  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • British Citizen
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong ( must have a passport issued by Hong Kong SAR)
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea Republic
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Vatican City State ( must have a document issued by The Holy See)

Note- The Nationals of The United States do not need an eTA to enter Canada by air-route.


Basic requirements for a Visitor Visa for Canada- Who need to apply Visa to Visit Canada:

When we apply for a Visitor Visa to Canada there are 3 main requirements that we want to prove to The Immigration Officer to show that we have a solid application:

  1. Your purpose- The first question that The Officer may ask is why only Canada. If you are going as a tourist, it is mandatory to include documents that demonstrate your purpose like reservations or bookings; itineraries and agendas etc in your application.
  2. Proof of ties to your home countryIf you are going to meet your family or friends, it is important to show an invitation letter to the Officer. It is important who writes the letter. For example, if your girlfriend/boyfriend/family writes an invitation letter to you from Canada, the officer may look at it as a tie to Canada and the officer may ask you that why he should believe that you won’t overstay in Canada. So, in this case, it is important to prove that your ties to your home country are stronger than your ties to Canada and you will definitely return after your visa expires.
  3. Proof of FundsProving funds depend on how long you are asking to stay in Canada. Suppose, you are asking to stay for 1 month in Canada then your available funds in bank accounts should be enough for you to survive that 1 month in Canada. Or if you plan to live with someone there, you have to show documentations about where you will stay, who will be providing you with food and so forth.

Also Read- How to ensure that your Student Visa Application to Canada is not Refused

Raima Sen

Next Post

Australian Immigration is virtually impossible due to this new changes by Australian Government

Thu Jun 8 , 2017
There is bad news for individuals who have applied for the Australian citizenship. The Australian Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull has hardened the rules to get the Australian citizenship. It is now beyond the bounds of possibility to get the Australian citizenship for next four years by the migrants who have […]
Australian Immigration is virtually impossible