US Visa rules Will Make it Tougher to find work in the US

United States, 19th October: New US visa rules will make it tougher to find work in the US.

Yes, that is quite true.

US Visa rules Will Make it Tougher to find work in the USUS Visa rules Will Make it Tougher to find work in the US—Yes, US Visa rules Will Make it Tougher to find work in the US. As of now, US F1 visas enable foreign students to work on the campus of US university at which they are enrolled for study of up to 20 hours weekly.

But, new US visa rules will change this incentive for foreign students. And this seems really bad for foreign students on US F1 visas. Foreign students in the US enrolled in STEM(Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) are eligible to stay in the US for three years after completion of their graduation degrees.

“New US Visa rules Will Make it Tougher to find work in the US soon. “


Suggestions for US F1 students—Well, here are a couple of suggestions for foreign students wanting to come to the US on US F1 visas. Yes, such foreign students must need to pay attention to these vital suggestions.

  • US F1 students must seek guidance from the foreign student advisor or the DSO before searching employment in the US.
  • US F1 students who are allowed to work in the US under OPT(Optional Practical Training) can begin their work in the US after graduation.

It may be worth notable that the US has toughening its visa rules for foreign students. This is true in terms of tougher scrutiny on financial and academic profile of foreign students. Aim of such tougher scrutiny is to ensure that the US student visas are not misused by foreign students for coming to the US.

Foreign students participating in STEM subjects eligible for three-year US stay after graduation—From 10th May, 2016, new US visa rules have made foreign students eligible to stay in the US for three years after successful graduation. However, such rights are meant only for foreign students participating in STEM subjects from accredited US institutions. Moreover, they must be employed or trained by participants in the US E-verify program.

Prior to the new rules, foreign students taking part in 12 months program were allowed to extend their US stay by 17 months. Now, they can extend their US stay by 24 months for getting training and employment.

Grace

Next Post

Canadian Government to allow Graduates to Resubmit Work Permit Application

Wed Oct 19 , 2016
Good News: Canadian Govt to allow Graduates to Resubmit Work Permit Application There is a good news for all the Post-Graduates who had applied for the work permit in Canada and were refused. A group of former students whose application for Post-Graduate Work Permit (PGWPs) were refused are now able […]
Canadian Govt to allow Graduates to Resubmit Work Permit Application