News

US Treaty Visa Categories For US Employment

United States, 18th August: Are you a foreigner wanting to work in the US by applying for US visa?

If yes, then we would like to inform you that there are a variety of US Treaty Visa options available for you.

Let us see the details here.

US Treaty Investor Visa OptionsUS Treaty Investor Visa options—Do you know that US Treaty investor visa options are there for foreigners wanting to get US visas for working here? Yes, that’s quite true.

US Treaty Investor Visa options are E1, E2 and E3 US visas.

US E-1 Treaty Trader Visas—This is the first option for aspirants of US visas to work in the US. This US visa category is meant for foreigners having a negotiated contract treaty of commerce with the US. The intent of such foreigners must be to come to the US for conducting international trade.

<blockquote> US Treaty visa categories(US E1, E2 and E3 visas) allow foreigners to come to the US and work here lawfully. </blockquote>

No annual limit—The best part of the US E1 Visa category is that the US government does not have any fixed annual quota or annual cap. That’s something wonderful. Validity duration of US E1 visas is two years.

US E2 Treaty Investor Visas—US E2 treaty investor visas allow foreigners from approved commercial treaty nations to come to the US for advancing operations he or she had invested in earlier. The person must file a petition for Nonimmigrant Worker Form I-129 for adjusting the status, filing an extension or changing employment if he or she is in the US currently.

The investor applicant needs to submit proof of his or her intention to lead business growth. Meanwhile, the applicant must provide not less than 50 percent ownership of the business through required duties and proof of title.

The business should have the ability to generate a substantial amount for providing for the treaty investor as well as his or her family members.

Meanwhile, in case, the business is new(not a large business), it must provide proof of the capacity of the business within 5 years of getting US E2 Treaty Investor Visa. The applicant must move out of the US on the expiry of the US E2 Investor Visa.

US E3 Treaty Investor Visas for Australians—This US visa is for Australian citizens wanting to come to the US for performing any specialty occupation needing theoretical knowledge/experience. This visa is valid for two years and can be extended for two years.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close