Process for sponsoring a family member to Canada

Let’s see the detailed process of sponsoring a family member to help him or her to come to Canada here.

Process of sponsorship of a family member to Canada—You will be glad to know that you can sponsor a family member to immigrate to Canada under Family Class. Under this Canada immigration category, you can sponsor your family members living overseas and help them to come to Canada.

That’s why it is known as family reunification program since it helps families reunite and fulfill the dream of Canada immigration.

Canada family class immigration program helps you sponsor your family members living overseas and enable them to come to Canada.

Who can be sponsored—Well, you(as a Canada permanent resident or a Canadian citizen) can offer sponsorship to your spouse/common law partner wanting to become Canada permanent resident.

Also, you can sponsor sisters, brothers, niece, nephew, or grandchild(orphaned) who are below 18, unmarried and a in a common-law relationship.

So, you can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, daughter/son, sister/brother, grandparent, aunt/uncle, or niece or nephew--as a family member of the family class.

Eligibility for sponsoring a family member to Canada—

• You need to be at least 18 years and either a Canadian permanent resident or a Canada citizen;

•You should not have defaulted on any court-ordered support order;

• You should never have been guilty of any default on an immigration loan;

• You need to undergo a medical screening and a criminal check;

• You must meet a minimum income level determined by your family size;

• You should sign an agreement with Canada government for supporting(financially) your sponsored relatives for a specified time;

• You should not be in bankruptcy currently.

Submission of application—You can submit the application(duly filled) if you fulfill the eligibility requirements for sponsoring a family member to Canada.

Subject to approval of your application by the immigration department of Canada—CIC(Citizenship and Immigration Canada), you need to abide the instructions of the Case processing Centre concerning your family member/members.

Also, your family members (to whom you are sponsoring) must fill the forms required for the completion of this sponsorship process.

And the family members being sponsored by you need to make an application for Canada permanent residency status by submitting all forms to any Canada visa office.

Immigration Frauds

Tue, 07/01/2014 - 11:12

Claudia Arreola, 35, of El Monte, owner of Los Angeles- based California Immigration Services and her employee, Leticia Gutierezz, 35 of Pico Rivera were taken into custody on Thursday for allegedly filing fraudulent green card applications on...

Money Matters

Sun, 07/13/2014 - 17:20

It provides them with the opportunity to give to their community. Lawyers provide a valuable service, and one that not everyone can afford.

In the wake of an economic downturn many people in need of legal expertise are unable to access it due to a lack of finances. Through pro bono work, many individuals in need are able to get access to the justice that's entitled to everyone.

If you're looking for a pro bono lawyer in Canada, there are a few important...

CIC Announcements

Thu, 07/24/2014 - 10:23

Bill C-24 is the key to the change in requirements for becoming a Canadian citizen from now onwards. The changes are mentioned in this Bill and hence forming a new set of guidelines both for becoming a Canadian Citizen and also for retaining the same.

Strengthening Canadian Citizenship Act

Government claims that the changes will...