Visa Denial to Students for Canada

There are a multitude of reasons that result in visa denial even to students with genuine intent. Without much ado one can state that in getting the visa it is the credibility of the person and the ability to provide believable evidence that intentions are right.

The first step, therefore, must be to prepare documents which support the student’s temporary stay in Canada and those which indicate that there are concrete plans to return to home country after the intended academic pursuit. The common mistake one makes is to apply with dual intent, meaning that you're applying for a study permit with the objective of becoming a permanent resident at the same time.

roof of study permit, enrollment letter and payment receipt lend a great help in establishing the real intentions to a certain extent. Associated with this is the financial capacity to sustain one’s living and continuance of study in the country. Providing papers of a financial institution that supports income in home country and personal assets in the country of origin give trustworthy evidence of future intentions. This also establishes that one may not require working compulsorily for a living. In case, financially dependent, then one should be able to provide the relationship with the people who are lending support financially.

A travel history to and from Canada or some other country that appropriately provides substantiation of a convincing travel history would certainly convince the visa officer to view the case favorably compared to other applicants. A subjective but immensely important factor is the how the visa officer views the application that has been received. If the visa officer is not convinced that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident then the convincing becomes tedious.

Besides the factors stated above, the visa officer will certainly evaluate the country of the student and the real intention of the student. The current employability status of the person based on the present educational background and the length of stay proposed will provide an initial insight. The employment opportunities in the country of origin with the academic qualifications and background of the individual will take account in the assessment. Importantly, the place of residency of the parents and other relatives will have an all important bearing.

Application for Temporary Resident Visa is very important along with some mandatory documents which may look routine but gather credibility towards the real interest in pursuing studies abroad. One must compulsorily go through section 16(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and comply with all documents. In short, sufficiency of documents and evidence of real interests reveal authentic intentions and go a long way to get the all important visa for higher studies in Canada.

Immigration Frauds

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 12:41

This is the result of the latest Canada government crackdown on its Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

Canada crackdown on Temporary Foreign Worker Program—As per the latest information by Canada government, a public...

Money Matters

Tue, 03/18/2014 - 15:30

When immigration Minister Chris Alexander was introducing the changes in CEC he had said that the effort is to reduce the backlog and the processing time as well. He informed that CEC allowed 25,000 people to stay and contribute to the growth of country.

The changes introduced
• The time for which applicants were required to work before applying under this category was reduced from two years to one.
• Language proficiency requirements...

CIC Announcements

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 15:22

Citizenship and immigration Canada is all set to launch “Express Entry” in January of 2015. Chris Alexander, the Immigration Minister formally announced this model for welcoming economic immigrants. He also added that this is an effort to introduce an immigration system which fast, flexible and focused.

Express Entry
The program will aim at...