UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) Visa

If yes, then we will provide all the needed information here in detail for such UK visa.

UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent ) Visa—If you are from outside Switzerland and the EEA(European Economic Area) and have been endorsed as an emerging leader in your field of arts or science or are already an internationally recognized leader, then you are allowed to make an application for UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) visa.

Application process for UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) visa—You will have to make an application for endorsement as an emerging leader or as a leader(in your chosen field) to the Home Office. And after you have made this application to the Home Office and have been endorsed, you can make an application for UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) visa.

Aspiring applicants for UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) visa can get detailed information regarding the application process and other requirements.

Intake, Fees for UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) visa—The number of places for UK Tier 1(Exceptional talent) visa category is limited. Every year, 500 places are released on 6th April and 1st October.

Stage 1 fees—You need to pay £420 as endorsement for stage 1. This fee of £420 is for applying for the very first time or for switching to this UK visa category.

Stage 2 fees—UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent)visa fee for stage 2 visa application is £420.

If you happen to be from Macedonia or Turkey, you will have to pay £336. If your partner or your child(under 18) is also applying at the same time as you, then you will be required to pay is £840. If your partner or child(under 18) is applying later or your child is above 18 years, then you will have to pay is £840.

What are your rights on a UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) visa?—Well, you have the following rights on UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) visa— You are allowed to bring family members with you. You can do voluntary work in the UK, You are also allowed to travel overseas and then return to the UK.

However, you cannot do the following—

You cannot get public funds. You cannot work as a professional sports coach or sportsperson in the UK. You cannot get public funds in the UK while being on a UK Tier 1(Exceptional talent) Visa.

Duration of stay in the UK—If you apply outside the UK for a UK Tier1(Exceptional Talent) visa, then you are allowed to stay for three years and four months in the UK.

You are allowed to extend a UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) visa for a period of two years(maximum). You can stay in the UK for three years if you switch to UK Tier 1(Exceptional Talent) visa inside the UK.

Leave a Reply