Simplified Queensland Visa rules for PhD Graduates

As per the announcement by Queensland state government, Queensland visa rules have become simpler for PhD graduates.

Simpler Queensland Visa norms for PhD graduates—PhD graduates will have simpler Queensland visa requirements soon. And this is certainly a welcoming news for many PhD graduates wanting to immigrate to Queensland.

Queensland immigration will be easier now for PhD graduates thanks to new Queensland visa rules announced by the state government.

Details of Queensland visa requirements for PhD graduates—PhD graduates who have successfully finished PhD degree in Queensland will no longer be required to have a 12 month offer of job in Queensland in order to make an application for Queensland state sponsorship.

All occupations available for Australia immigration will be effected by the latest Queensland visa change.

And an important worth notable in this regard is that Queensland PhD graduates whose occupation is not on the SOL(Skilled Occupation List) or those requiring extra points for satisfying Points based test for Queensland immigration.

Permanent/provisional route for Australia permanent residency– As per the latest guidelines issued by the government of Queensland, any visa sponsored by a state can be a provisional or a permanent route for permanent residency.

As of now, Queensland government has two separate lists for state sponsorship. This includes Provisional Subclass 489 visa and Subclass 190 Permanent State Sponsorship.

The motive of these lists is to ease new immigrants’ settlement in regional regions of Queensland.

Queensland Immigration—Queensland(an Australian state) offers several different immigration options for foreigners wanting to come to Queensland and study or work here. For this, Queensland brings out alluring immigration schemes including business immigration and skilled migration schemes to help migrants, study, live, work or invest in Queensland.

Different Queensland immigration schemes have different eligibility criteria and visa rules.

For this you need a Queensland visa. Business and Skilled Migration offers nomination for investor retirement visas, skilled visas and business and investor visas.

So, all those aspiring to come to Queensland for studying, doing business, for making investments, for visiting purposes, or for working as a skilled person can look forward to immigration to Queensland by making an application for Queensland immigration.

Queensland is a great place to live, invest, study or work for foreigners wanting to do so.

Leave a Reply