Regarding mendatory stay of 730 days out of 5 recent years to maintain PR status

Question in Detail: 
I landed in Canada in Oct 2009 as PR. Though my family continue to stay there, I spent most of time, since then, in India and my total stay in Canada is 130 days. I am in the process of winding up in India and understand that I have to be in Canada before Feb 2013. In the situation if I fail to make it before Feb. 2013, is there any provision in law to give relaxation in stay of minimum 730 days during the immediate recent 5 years and/or the immediate recent period of 5 years can be extended?

Immigration Frauds

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 12:41

This is the result of the latest Canada government crackdown on its Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

Canada crackdown on Temporary Foreign Worker Program—As per the latest information by Canada government, a public...

Money Matters

Tue, 03/18/2014 - 15:30

When immigration Minister Chris Alexander was introducing the changes in CEC he had said that the effort is to reduce the backlog and the processing time as well. He informed that CEC allowed 25,000 people to stay and contribute to the growth of country.

The changes introduced
• The time for which applicants were required to work before applying under this category was reduced from two years to one.
• Language proficiency requirements...

CIC Announcements

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 15:22

Citizenship and immigration Canada is all set to launch “Express Entry” in January of 2015. Chris Alexander, the Immigration Minister formally announced this model for welcoming economic immigrants. He also added that this is an effort to introduce an immigration system which fast, flexible and focused.

Express Entry
The program will aim at...