One-year extension to Canada Super Visa program

Canada Super Visa program extended—The government of Canada has decided to extend Canada Super Visa program for another year. This is being done in response to increased number of applications received under Canada Super Visa program since its launch about a year ago.

Canada government has announced a one-year extension to its immigration program named Canada Super Visa.

Canada Super Visa program has been a super hit with immigrants, especially those hailing from India’s Punjab state, says consul general of Canada, Scot Slessor.

This becomes evident from the fact that nearly 7,000 Canada Super Visa applications were received by consulate office of Canada immigration department-CIC(Citizenship and Immigration Canada) within a period of 12 months since the program’s launch. In the short span of one month, the consulate received a whopping 1,000 applications for Canada Super visas in December 2011.

Canada Super Visas—Canadian immigration department announced launch of Parent and Grandparent Super Visa for foreigners wanting to visit their children or grandchildren living in Canada. Such parents or grandparents need to make an application for Canada Super Visas.

This Canada visas enables them to stay in Canada for a period of up to 24 months at a stretch. So, such Canada visa category is aimed to allow longer period of stay in Canada(Canada visitor visa allows a maximum stay of up to six months after which foreigners need to apply again for getting extension of their stay in Canada) at much lesser cost.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa does not require any renewal of immigration status for a stay of up to 24 months in Canada. And the best thing is that it’s a multiple entry Canada visa having validity for a period of up to ten years.

Eligibility for Canada Super Visa—Any applicant needs to

• Provide evidence of parent/grandparent relation to the Canadian permanent resident or Canadian citizen;

• Provide a proof of private medical insurance from any Canadian insurance firm and this should be valid for a minimum of one year from the entry date;

• Have undergone a medical checkup and must be admissible on the basis of health;

• Provide a written promise duly signed with regard to financial or monetary support(it can be an invitation letter from the child or the grandchild in Canada hosting them for the duration of their stay in Canada).

Immigration Frauds

Tue, 07/01/2014 - 11:12

Claudia Arreola, 35, of El Monte, owner of Los Angeles- based California Immigration Services and her employee, Leticia Gutierezz, 35 of Pico Rivera were taken into custody on Thursday for allegedly filing fraudulent green card applications on...

Money Matters

Sun, 07/13/2014 - 17:20

It provides them with the opportunity to give to their community. Lawyers provide a valuable service, and one that not everyone can afford.

In the wake of an economic downturn many people in need of legal expertise are unable to access it due to a lack of finances. Through pro bono work, many individuals in need are able to get access to the justice that's entitled to everyone.

If you're looking for a pro bono lawyer in Canada, there are a few important...

CIC Announcements

Thu, 08/14/2014 - 10:07

Lets together find out the requirements and eligibility criteria for getting Canada citizenship.

Requirements for Canada citizenship—Do you want to know about the requirements to be fulfilled for becoming a Canada citizen?

Well, you need to know that for obtaining Canada citizenship, you need to meet several conditions. Consider, for...