One-year extension to Canada Super Visa program

Canada Super Visa program extended—The government of Canada has decided to extend Canada Super Visa program for another year. This is being done in response to increased number of applications received under Canada Super Visa program since its launch about a year ago.

Canada government has announced a one-year extension to its immigration program named Canada Super Visa.

Canada Super Visa program has been a super hit with immigrants, especially those hailing from India’s Punjab state, says consul general of Canada, Scot Slessor.

This becomes evident from the fact that nearly 7,000 Canada Super Visa applications were received by consulate office of Canada immigration department-CIC(Citizenship and Immigration Canada) within a period of 12 months since the program’s launch. In the short span of one month, the consulate received a whopping 1,000 applications for Canada Super visas in December 2011.

Canada Super Visas—Canadian immigration department announced launch of Parent and Grandparent Super Visa for foreigners wanting to visit their children or grandchildren living in Canada. Such parents or grandparents need to make an application for Canada Super Visas.

This Canada visas enables them to stay in Canada for a period of up to 24 months at a stretch. So, such Canada visa category is aimed to allow longer period of stay in Canada(Canada visitor visa allows a maximum stay of up to six months after which foreigners need to apply again for getting extension of their stay in Canada) at much lesser cost.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa does not require any renewal of immigration status for a stay of up to 24 months in Canada. And the best thing is that it’s a multiple entry Canada visa having validity for a period of up to ten years.

Eligibility for Canada Super Visa—Any applicant needs to

• Provide evidence of parent/grandparent relation to the Canadian permanent resident or Canadian citizen;

• Provide a proof of private medical insurance from any Canadian insurance firm and this should be valid for a minimum of one year from the entry date;

• Have undergone a medical checkup and must be admissible on the basis of health;

• Provide a written promise duly signed with regard to financial or monetary support(it can be an invitation letter from the child or the grandchild in Canada hosting them for the duration of their stay in Canada).

Immigration Frauds

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 12:41

This is the result of the latest Canada government crackdown on its Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

Canada crackdown on Temporary Foreign Worker Program—As per the latest information by Canada government, a public...

Money Matters

Tue, 03/18/2014 - 15:30

When immigration Minister Chris Alexander was introducing the changes in CEC he had said that the effort is to reduce the backlog and the processing time as well. He informed that CEC allowed 25,000 people to stay and contribute to the growth of country.

The changes introduced
• The time for which applicants were required to work before applying under this category was reduced from two years to one.
• Language proficiency requirements...

CIC Announcements

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 15:22

Citizenship and immigration Canada is all set to launch “Express Entry” in January of 2015. Chris Alexander, the Immigration Minister formally announced this model for welcoming economic immigrants. He also added that this is an effort to introduce an immigration system which fast, flexible and focused.

Express Entry
The program will aim at...