New measures announced for Key Economic Immigration programs

While preparing the country for a stronger economy, Immigration Department announces improved changes across various programs.

The preparation
The country seems to be all set for introducing immigration programs that would add to the economy of the nation by inviting skilled immigrants with a faster processing speed.
The whole set of preparation is based upon matching the labor requirement with the skills in immigrants who would be coming to fill up the vacancies.

Applications invited

Beginning from May 1, 2014 new applications would be accepted under Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class.

These programs would be addressing the labor shortage across the entire country and would choose pick the skilled immigrants accordingly, it would also be ensured that these immigrants do not come as temporary workers but as permanent residents’ so that they feel more confident and integrated with Canadian society.

Setting the upper limit
CIC has announced that as many as 25,000 applications will be accepted under FSWP in 2015. Occupation list has also been revised by including as many as 50 occupations out of which 26 would be newly introduced. Some of the old occupations have been deleted from the old list as well.

FSTP also is all set to accept a minimum of 5,000 applications for the coming year under 90 varied occupations.

CEC would not accept anything less than 8,000 applications to meet the labor shortage in the country. The sub-capping has been maintained at 200 applications for each NOC B occupation.

The larger picture
All these capping are introduced as a preparation for initiating “Express Entry Program”, Which is designed to process the applications of skilled immigrants at a faster rate than before?
FSWP, FSTP and CEC all are going to be tracked under this new program which is believed to be an emergent form of “Expression of Interest Program”.

Changes in Criteria
The mandatory requirement for FSWP is that an applicant should hold relevant experience of a minimum of one year in any of the eligible occupations mentioned in the released list. This should be a full time and a paid in nature. One should have gained this work experience within 10 years of making the application.

Proficiency
An applicant should be proficient in either English or French. This proficiency should be proven with a test score from a registered agency.

He or she should score not less than 67 points while his application is evaluated on the basis of various factors like age, adaptability, wok experience and even language.

The three main economic immigration programs have been associated with “Express Entry’, Which is supposed to fill up labor shortage sooner than expected? And yet the program does not intend to compromise with skills and experience of the immigrants brought in. The immigrants in turn are given the advantage of becoming a permanent part of the country instead of using them as a make shift arrangement.

Leave a Reply