Marriage Visa Can Be Your Best Bet When Student Visa Ends

The Scenario: The objective behind extending the stint might be continuing further education or to seek career options, or in altogether different probability, this immigrant has fallen in love with a native partner. In any of these scenarios, when visa extension or employment visa is not possible, marriage visa will be the most sought after document! If you are an individual aspiring for a marriage visa, you must have a thorough look at the questions that might pop-up before you actually start the process of application.

Terms and Conditions: As a first condition of this inter-national marriage, you should be having substantial evidences of your personal meetings within previous two years. Therefore, gather all those documents such as your hotel receipts, event tickets, phone bills, letters, photographs, emails, chats and all such evidences that could be collected, that demonstrate you interaction with him or her since beginning and prove how you carried over your relationship. Secondly, the petitioner has to be a citizen of relevant nation. At the time of filing visa application, neither of you could be married. In case a previous marriage has taken place, you must also submit the final decrees of divorce as issued by the court.

Better Be Safe: Obtain and retain documentation for everything from tentatively planning the wedding to looking for wedding reception halls, getting appraisals to buying the rings and talking the church for completing marriage proceedings. Plan everything with regard to your wedding except finalizing a date for marriage as a concrete date would only depend on the immigration officials who will process your case. And you know it well that your plans may go haywire if the immigrant spouse does not receive the desired visa timely. As a safe move, it is better to keep a tentative wedding date anywhere within the next one year. But the evidences you have gathered will be largely required not only during the process of visa but also in all further proceedings.

Legalities: As the last and important documentary evidence, you need to submit the affidavit of support agreement which protects the fact that you are financially strong to take care of your spouse in US, Canada, Australia or UK. This way relevant government ensures that the foreigner spouse will not and should not rely upon any financial assistance from local government and he / she will not become a ward of state. This way, marriage visa can be your best bet to continue your stay in the same nation.

Immigration Frauds

Thu, 09/11/2014 - 18:32

These days’ fraudulent agents are on a hunt for people desperately wanting to migrate to various countries. People get trapped in the scams played by such agents and end up losing their money and hope. Scammers these days use technology,...

Money Matters

Sun, 07/13/2014 - 17:20

It provides them with the opportunity to give to their community. Lawyers provide a valuable service, and one that not everyone can afford.

In the wake of an economic downturn many people in need of legal expertise are unable to access it due to a lack of finances. Through pro bono work, many individuals in need are able to get access to the justice that's entitled to everyone.

If you're looking for a pro bono lawyer in Canada, there are a few important...

CIC Announcements

Thu, 09/18/2014 - 11:06

With the launch of Express Entry in 2015 January, the country aims to reduce processing and wait time for skilled immigrants. This is also observed as an effort to control any kind of ill practice adopted by the employers. Precisely, the objective is to ensure that a job vacancy is offered to the Canadian employee first and only then it should be forwarded to any immigrant...