Learn the process of obtaining Business Immigration in Canada

The first rule of Business immigrants coming to British Columbia is that they have to come here on a work visa, and later they are nominated for permanent residency status.

The entire process is mentioned below:
Interview

Once you submit an application you will have to appear for an interview with a business advisory.

The requirements to be met
• An immigrant is able to make a personal investment of a minimum of $400,000 CAD.
• This would be required for establishing a business in BC.
• The business should be able to create at least 3 job openings for Canadians.
• The owner should hold a stake of at least 33% or one third of the business equity.
• The owner should be involved with day to day handling of the business.
• He should have a net asset of worth $800,000 CAD. This asset should not be obtained through illegal means rather should be obtained legally.
• The business proposal should be viable and practical.
• The immigrants have to sign a Personal Agreement with BC Province.
Requirements to be met by Regional Projects
• Apart from the other points mentioned above an immigrant applicant would need to make an investment of $200,000 in any of the places of British Columbia.

Requirements to be met for Strategic Projects
• A minimum investment of $500,000 has to be made.
• The business should also lead to opening a minimum of three jobs.
• An immigrant applicant should submit a track record of running good business practices and operations even out of Canada provided these are related to the proposal made.

Significance of Performance Agreement

After the application is approved from the authorities, an immigrant applicant would be required to get into a sign on Performance Agreement.

This agreement would be between BC Province and the applicant. Terms and conditions pertaining to running the business would be mentioned in the agreement. It would mention all possible details about the business which would talk about leasing a place, making purchases on things that are required to run the business and other things too.

Letter of Support for Work permit
You will be given a work permit for two years which will enable you to work legally in the country.

Business Succession plan
• Business Plan should ensure that the Business would be run by the owner for a minimum of five years.
• It should not be located in metropolitan areas of Vancouver or Abbotsford but should outside of these mentioned places.
• Business should be in operation even at the time of applying.
• It should not have employees taken from the family itself.

While purchasing the assets
One can buy less than two thirds of shares of the existing operating business.

Making an application as a Business immigrant would call for a lot of meticulous planning and forecasting. One really needs to hold a first-hand experience in running a business of similar or same in nature. The province would not be happy to invite somebody with inadequate planning or resources.

The first rule of Business immigrants coming to British Columbia is that they have to come here on a work visa, and later they are nominated for permanent residency status.
The entire process is mentioned below:
Interview
Once you submit an application you will have to appear for an interview with a business advisory.

The requirements to be met
• An immigrant is able to make a personal investment of a minimum of $400,000 CAD.
• This would be required for establishing a business in BC.
• The business should be able to create at least 3 job openings for Canadians.
• The owner should hold a stake of at least 33% or one third of the business equity.
• The owner should be involved with day to day handling of the business.
• He should have a net asset of worth $800,000 CAD. This asset should not be obtained through illegal means rather should be obtained legally.
• The business proposal should be viable and practical.
• The immigrants have to sign a Personal Agreement with BC Province.
Requirements to be met by Regional Projects
• Apart from the other points mentioned above an immigrant applicant would need to make an investment of $200,000 in any of the places of British Columbia.

Requirements to be met for Strategic Projects
• A minimum investment of $500,000 has to be made.
• The business should also lead to opening a minimum of three jobs.
• An immigrant applicant should submit a track record of running good business practices and operations even out of Canada provided these are related to the proposal made.

Significance of Performance Agreement

After the application is approved from the authorities, an immigrant applicant would be required to get into a sign on Performance Agreement.

This agreement would be between BC Province and the applicant. Terms and conditions pertaining to running the business would be mentioned in the agreement. It would mention all possible details about the business which would talk about leasing a place, making purchases on things that are required to run the business and other things too.

Letter of Support for Work permit
You will be given a work permit for two years which will enable you to work legally in the country.
Business Succession plan
• Business Plan should ensure that the Business would be run by the owner for a minimum of five years.
• It should not be located in metropolitan areas of Vancouver or Abbotsford but should outside of these mentioned places.
• Business should be in operation even at the time of applying.
• It should not have employees taken from the family itself.

While purchasing the assets
One can buy less than two thirds of shares of the existing operating business.

Making an application as a Business immigrant would call for a lot of meticulous planning and forecasting. One really needs to hold a first-hand experience in running a business of similar or same in nature. The province would not be happy to invite somebody with inadequate planning or resources.

Leave a Reply