Implications Of Applying Visa Waiver And Getting Rejected

This program is enduring in

  • The U.S territories of Puerto Rico,
  • 50 states of United Sates and
  • The Caribbean - the Virgin Islands

All these territories have been chosen by the government since they happen to be the high-income generating economies and are the developed countries.

There are some essential eligibility criteria that have to be satisfied for being eligible for the Visa Waiver program. In visa waiver program the tourists taking interest for entering United States should be a permanent citizen of a country that has been appointed via Unites States secretary of homeland security.

Those visitors who are not the permanent citizens of the specified countries cannot meet the requirements designed for the visa waiver anyways. At any point of time the eligibility designed for visa waiver can be withdrawn if the citizen of that country seems to violate the visa waiver program limitations. That is if the traveler is working there exclusive on basis of any permit or overstaying in the country after the time period of 90 days is over.

The urgent requirements regarding the visa waiver program are that all the tourists must possess an individual passport as the children are not acceptable in the parent’s passport.
Passport necessities for visa waiver program are based on the issued date of the passport.

All the external passengers, who aim is to acquire benefits from the visa waiver program need to fill 1-94W form through online mode prior to making any move towards immigration. Moreover, the application should be filled in advance i.e. at least 3 days in advance. This eligibility condition was announced in the year 2008 and was made for the security purpose against the terrorist.

An applicant applying for this visa waiver program should never been arrested for any kind of criminal offense for the period of more than 5 years prior to the application applied for visa but in case the age of the person is below 18 they are exempted.

In addition to this a person cannot request the extension of the period of staying bin united sates under the visa waiver program. However, a visitor can look for towards change in the status on the foundation of that either a person got married to a US inhabitant or an application is provided for asylum.

Immigration Frauds

Thu, 09/11/2014 - 18:32

These days’ fraudulent agents are on a hunt for people desperately wanting to migrate to various countries. People get trapped in the scams played by such agents and end up losing their money and hope. Scammers these days use technology,...

Money Matters

Sun, 07/13/2014 - 17:20

It provides them with the opportunity to give to their community. Lawyers provide a valuable service, and one that not everyone can afford.

In the wake of an economic downturn many people in need of legal expertise are unable to access it due to a lack of finances. Through pro bono work, many individuals in need are able to get access to the justice that's entitled to everyone.

If you're looking for a pro bono lawyer in Canada, there are a few important...

CIC Announcements

Thu, 09/18/2014 - 11:06

With the launch of Express Entry in 2015 January, the country aims to reduce processing and wait time for skilled immigrants. This is also observed as an effort to control any kind of ill practice adopted by the employers. Precisely, the objective is to ensure that a job vacancy is offered to the Canadian employee first and only then it should be forwarded to any immigrant...