Implications Of Applying Visa Waiver And Getting Rejected

This program is enduring in

  • The U.S territories of Puerto Rico,
  • 50 states of United Sates and
  • The Caribbean - the Virgin Islands

All these territories have been chosen by the government since they happen to be the high-income generating economies and are the developed countries.

There are some essential eligibility criteria that have to be satisfied for being eligible for the Visa Waiver program. In visa waiver program the tourists taking interest for entering United States should be a permanent citizen of a country that has been appointed via Unites States secretary of homeland security.

Those visitors who are not the permanent citizens of the specified countries cannot meet the requirements designed for the visa waiver anyways. At any point of time the eligibility designed for visa waiver can be withdrawn if the citizen of that country seems to violate the visa waiver program limitations. That is if the traveler is working there exclusive on basis of any permit or overstaying in the country after the time period of 90 days is over.

The urgent requirements regarding the visa waiver program are that all the tourists must possess an individual passport as the children are not acceptable in the parent’s passport.
Passport necessities for visa waiver program are based on the issued date of the passport.

All the external passengers, who aim is to acquire benefits from the visa waiver program need to fill 1-94W form through online mode prior to making any move towards immigration. Moreover, the application should be filled in advance i.e. at least 3 days in advance. This eligibility condition was announced in the year 2008 and was made for the security purpose against the terrorist.

An applicant applying for this visa waiver program should never been arrested for any kind of criminal offense for the period of more than 5 years prior to the application applied for visa but in case the age of the person is below 18 they are exempted.

In addition to this a person cannot request the extension of the period of staying bin united sates under the visa waiver program. However, a visitor can look for towards change in the status on the foundation of that either a person got married to a US inhabitant or an application is provided for asylum.

Immigration Frauds

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 12:41

This is the result of the latest Canada government crackdown on its Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

Canada crackdown on Temporary Foreign Worker Program—As per the latest information by Canada government, a public...

Money Matters

Tue, 03/18/2014 - 15:30

When immigration Minister Chris Alexander was introducing the changes in CEC he had said that the effort is to reduce the backlog and the processing time as well. He informed that CEC allowed 25,000 people to stay and contribute to the growth of country.

The changes introduced
• The time for which applicants were required to work before applying under this category was reduced from two years to one.
• Language proficiency requirements...

CIC Announcements

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 15:22

Citizenship and immigration Canada is all set to launch “Express Entry” in January of 2015. Chris Alexander, the Immigration Minister formally announced this model for welcoming economic immigrants. He also added that this is an effort to introduce an immigration system which fast, flexible and focused.

Express Entry
The program will aim at...