Federal Skilled Worker Immigration Program: A Quick Overview

Federal Skilled Worker Immigration Program is designed for foreign nationals who have plans to immigrate and make a living in Canada. Canada requires skilled workers and those desirous of working in the country can be chosen to become Canadian permanent residents and given immigrant status. This is based on specified qualifications. These qualifications provide objective evidence of the immigrant’s ability to get established in Canada permanently. The primary advantage of applying through the Federal Skilled Worker Immigration Program is that it gives the advantage to the person to get her/his spouse and dependent children also.

Qualifications

One of the following minimum criteria requires to be fulfilled if one has to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Immigration Program:
• One continuous year of work experience in any one of the eligible or specified occupations
• Have an offer of employment I Canada
• Have a doctorate degree

Job offer from an employer in Canada means that the job is a permanent and full time one which is in the qualifying categories. Besides the above one also has to meet the following:
• To be in possession of a valid temporary work permit and when employed in Canada the employer is willing to provide employment on a permanent basis, or
• To be in possession of a valid temporary work permit and currently employed in a job that is exempt from the requirements. In both the above two requirements the labour market opinion is required and the nature of job is permanent, or
• The circumstances that are listed may not be considered but should be in possession of a valid temporary work permit and working currently in Canada, or
• One has a permanent employment offer and all other requirements have been met including positive labour market though not working presently in Canada.

Follow up requirements

After the requirements, as stated above, have been met the government will conduct a verified assessment to evaluate whether the applicant gainfully qualifies under the Federal Skilled Worker Immigration Program. The assessment is point based on the basis of age, proficiency and ability to communicate in one of the official languages, that is, English and/or French, general education. Experience in work, qualifications relevant to the job and an overall ability to adapt to the Canadian way of life will strengthen an individual’s claim. A score of sixty seven (67) is the minimum that has to be obtained so that one is declared as essentially qualified.

Immigration Frauds

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 12:41

This is the result of the latest Canada government crackdown on its Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

Canada crackdown on Temporary Foreign Worker Program—As per the latest information by Canada government, a public...

Money Matters

Tue, 03/18/2014 - 15:30

When immigration Minister Chris Alexander was introducing the changes in CEC he had said that the effort is to reduce the backlog and the processing time as well. He informed that CEC allowed 25,000 people to stay and contribute to the growth of country.

The changes introduced
• The time for which applicants were required to work before applying under this category was reduced from two years to one.
• Language proficiency requirements...

CIC Announcements

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 15:22

Citizenship and immigration Canada is all set to launch “Express Entry” in January of 2015. Chris Alexander, the Immigration Minister formally announced this model for welcoming economic immigrants. He also added that this is an effort to introduce an immigration system which fast, flexible and focused.

Express Entry
The program will aim at...