Eligibility for Saskatchewan immigration points system

Here we provide detailed information about various requirements for Saskatchewan immigrant nominee program.

Saskatchewan immigrant nominee program—This immigration program has been quite popular among foreigners wanting to come to Saskatchewan. Immigrants from various corners of the world come every year to settle or work in Saskatchewan.

It offers a faster means of immigration to Saskatchewan to foreigners. No wonder, the percentage of immigrant workforce in Saskatchewan is nearly 3.8 percent in the labor market of this province.

Commonly known as SINP (Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program), it works under Canada’s economic stream of immigration. It aims at addressing the demographic and economic needs of Saskatchewan.

Assessment rating/Eligibility under Points system for SINP—For skilled workers or professionals wanting to come to Saskatchewan, there is a points system under which points are granted to the concerned applicant on several factors.

These factors are—

Age—Maximum 10 points;

Language ability–up to 10 points for ability in any official language and 5 for second official language);

Education and Training—maximum points are 15 with 10 points for master’s/Doctorate/post-degree professional designation; 8 for university degree or equivalent, 8 for occupational/trade certification(along with one year full-time post-secondary training/apprenticeship), and 5 for experience and skills to work in intended occupation(without any formal accreditation);

Work Experience—maximum of 10 points with 2 points for each year of work experience in their intended occupation; • Saskatchewan Suitability—Maximum points are 15

Family Support—Maximum 10 points for providing proof of having a supporting family relationship in Saskatchewan;

Financial Resources—maximum 5 points for personal net worth of $40,000 and above to be transferred to Canada.

Community Support—Additional points for community support for SINP assessment to those whose settlement aids Saskatchewan community;

Confirmed offer of employment—All applicants need to possess a (confirmed) offer of permanent (full-time) job/employment from an employer in Saskatchewan in any occupation enlisted in —

The National Occupational Classification Matrix code level A/B/; or

• An apprentice-able trade in Saskatchewan; or

• A management level job falling in National Occupational Classification Matrix code level 0.

Applicants also need to possess the desired education qualifications and the skills needed for performing the job.

Another requirement is getting a score of a minimum of 35 points on the assessment.

However, getting a minimum score of 35 for nomination does not guarantee any applicant’s selection under Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program.

A point worth notable here is that the usual educational requirement for occupations included in the NOC level A as well as Level B is college, university or technical school education/apprenticeship training.

Leave a Reply