Eligibility for Saskatchewan immigration points system

Here we provide detailed information about various requirements for Saskatchewan immigrant nominee program.

Saskatchewan immigrant nominee program—This immigration program has been quite popular among foreigners wanting to come to Saskatchewan. Immigrants from various corners of the world come every year to settle or work in Saskatchewan.

It offers a faster means of immigration to Saskatchewan to foreigners. No wonder, the percentage of immigrant workforce in Saskatchewan is nearly 3.8 percent in the labor market of this province.

Commonly known as SINP (Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program), it works under Canada’s economic stream of immigration. It aims at addressing the demographic and economic needs of Saskatchewan.

Assessment rating/Eligibility under Points system for SINP—For skilled workers or professionals wanting to come to Saskatchewan, there is a points system under which points are granted to the concerned applicant on several factors.

These factors are—

Age—Maximum 10 points;

Language ability--up to 10 points for ability in any official language and 5 for second official language);

Education and Training—maximum points are 15 with 10 points for master’s/Doctorate/post-degree professional designation; 8 for university degree or equivalent, 8 for occupational/trade certification(along with one year full-time post-secondary training/apprenticeship), and 5 for experience and skills to work in intended occupation(without any formal accreditation);

Work Experience—maximum of 10 points with 2 points for each year of work experience in their intended occupation; • Saskatchewan Suitability—Maximum points are 15

Family Support—Maximum 10 points for providing proof of having a supporting family relationship in Saskatchewan;

Financial Resources—maximum 5 points for personal net worth of $40,000 and above to be transferred to Canada.

Community Support—Additional points for community support for SINP assessment to those whose settlement aids Saskatchewan community;

Confirmed offer of employment—All applicants need to possess a (confirmed) offer of permanent (full-time) job/employment from an employer in Saskatchewan in any occupation enlisted in —

The National Occupational Classification Matrix code level A/B/; or

• An apprentice-able trade in Saskatchewan; or

• A management level job falling in National Occupational Classification Matrix code level 0.

Applicants also need to possess the desired education qualifications and the skills needed for performing the job.

Another requirement is getting a score of a minimum of 35 points on the assessment.

However, getting a minimum score of 35 for nomination does not guarantee any applicant’s selection under Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program.

A point worth notable here is that the usual educational requirement for occupations included in the NOC level A as well as Level B is college, university or technical school education/apprenticeship training.

Immigration Frauds

Thu, 09/11/2014 - 18:32

These days’ fraudulent agents are on a hunt for people desperately wanting to migrate to various countries. People get trapped in the scams played by such agents and end up losing their money and hope. Scammers these days use technology,...

Money Matters

Sun, 07/13/2014 - 17:20

It provides them with the opportunity to give to their community. Lawyers provide a valuable service, and one that not everyone can afford.

In the wake of an economic downturn many people in need of legal expertise are unable to access it due to a lack of finances. Through pro bono work, many individuals in need are able to get access to the justice that's entitled to everyone.

If you're looking for a pro bono lawyer in Canada, there are a few important...

CIC Announcements

Thu, 09/18/2014 - 11:06

With the launch of Express Entry in 2015 January, the country aims to reduce processing and wait time for skilled immigrants. This is also observed as an effort to control any kind of ill practice adopted by the employers. Precisely, the objective is to ensure that a job vacancy is offered to the Canadian employee first and only then it should be forwarded to any immigrant...