Canadian Immigration Points Calculator

CanadaUpdates.com has created a special Canadian immigration point calculator, which will help you determine if you would qualify under the Canada immigration point system. You will need a total of 67 points to qualify under Canada’s immigration points system. If you are a skilled worker, this may be a very good option for you for immigrating to Canada.

Fill out this form and your points will be automatically calculated to determine if you would qualify for immigration to Canada under the Skilled Worker category. If you find you don't qualify for immigration under Canada's points system, please feel free to try our immigration point calculators for skilled immigration to UK and Australia:


Skilled Worker Points Calculator


We advise potential applicants that the new law specifically provides that positive discretion may be exercised by the immigration officer for an application that is meritorious but does not rate the 67 points. The properly presented professional application prepared by a reputable Canadian immigration law firm maximizes your chances of being granted this positive discretion.

Please note that HRDC (Human Resources Development Canada) approval is available and can add 10 points under Arranged Employment category and 5 points under Adaptability category and we regularly help our clients to apply for this.

 

AGE (Maximum 10 points)
16 17 18 19 20 21-49 50 51 52 53 > 54 Score


EDUCATION (Maximum 25 points)
PhD, or Master's, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study  
Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study OR
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
 
At least two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
OR A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
 
A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study OR
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
 
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study  
Secondary School Educational Credential  
Score   


EXPERIENCE (Maximum 21 points)
One year of recent skilled work experience  
Two years of recent skilled work experience  
Three years of recent skilled work experience  
Four years of recent skilled work experience  
Score   


LANGUAGE English & or French - (Maximum 24 points)
First Official Language
High proficiency in first official language  
Moderate proficiency in first official language  
Basic proficiency in first official language  
Score   
Second Official Language
High proficiency in second official language  
Moderate proficiency in second official language  
Basic proficiency in second official language  
Score   


ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA  (Maximum 10 Points)
Do you have an arranged employment in Canada validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations OR
Are you Exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) or significant benefit (i.e., intra-company transferee)
Yes     No
 
Score   


SPOUSE'S (including common-law partner) EDUCATION (Maximum 5 points)  
Does your spouse have a Masters or Ph.D.  
Does your spouse have a Bachelor degree or three year diploma  
Does your spouse have a one - two years post-secondary education  
Score   


ADAPTABILITY (Maximum 15 Points) Score
Have received points in the "Arranged Employment" category as mentioned above
Have you or your spouse had a minimum of two years full time post-secondary study in Canada?
Do you or your spouse have a Family member in Canada?


YOUR TOTAL SCORE   

Immigration Frauds

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 12:41

This is the result of the latest Canada government crackdown on its Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

Canada crackdown on Temporary Foreign Worker Program—As per the latest information by Canada government, a public...

Money Matters

Tue, 03/18/2014 - 15:30

When immigration Minister Chris Alexander was introducing the changes in CEC he had said that the effort is to reduce the backlog and the processing time as well. He informed that CEC allowed 25,000 people to stay and contribute to the growth of country.

The changes introduced
• The time for which applicants were required to work before applying under this category was reduced from two years to one.
• Language proficiency requirements...

CIC Announcements

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 15:22

Citizenship and immigration Canada is all set to launch “Express Entry” in January of 2015. Chris Alexander, the Immigration Minister formally announced this model for welcoming economic immigrants. He also added that this is an effort to introduce an immigration system which fast, flexible and focused.

Express Entry
The program will aim at...