Canadian Immigration Points Calculator

CanadaUpdates.com has created a special Canadian immigration point calculator, which will help you determine if you would qualify under the Canada immigration point system. You will need a total of 67 points to qualify under Canada’s immigration points system. If you are a skilled worker, this may be a very good option for you for immigrating to Canada.

Fill out this form and your points will be automatically calculated to determine if you would qualify for immigration to Canada under the Skilled Worker category. If you find you don't qualify for immigration under Canada's points system, please feel free to try our immigration point calculators for skilled immigration to UK and Australia:


Skilled Worker Points Calculator


We advise potential applicants that the new law specifically provides that positive discretion may be exercised by the immigration officer for an application that is meritorious but does not rate the 67 points. The properly presented professional application prepared by a reputable Canadian immigration law firm maximizes your chances of being granted this positive discretion.

Please note that HRDC (Human Resources Development Canada) approval is available and can add 10 points under Arranged Employment category and 5 points under Adaptability category and we regularly help our clients to apply for this.

 

AGE (Maximum 10 points)
16 17 18 19 20 21-49 50 51 52 53 > 54 Score


EDUCATION (Maximum 25 points)
PhD, or Master's, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study  
Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study OR
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
 
At least two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
OR A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
 
A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study OR
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study
 
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study  
Secondary School Educational Credential  
Score   


EXPERIENCE (Maximum 21 points)
One year of recent skilled work experience  
Two years of recent skilled work experience  
Three years of recent skilled work experience  
Four years of recent skilled work experience  
Score   


LANGUAGE English & or French - (Maximum 24 points)
First Official Language
High proficiency in first official language  
Moderate proficiency in first official language  
Basic proficiency in first official language  
Score   
Second Official Language
High proficiency in second official language  
Moderate proficiency in second official language  
Basic proficiency in second official language  
Score   


ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA  (Maximum 10 Points)
Do you have an arranged employment in Canada validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations OR
Are you Exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) or significant benefit (i.e., intra-company transferee)
Yes     No
 
Score   


SPOUSE'S (including common-law partner) EDUCATION (Maximum 5 points)  
Does your spouse have a Masters or Ph.D.  
Does your spouse have a Bachelor degree or three year diploma  
Does your spouse have a one - two years post-secondary education  
Score   


ADAPTABILITY (Maximum 15 Points) Score
Have received points in the "Arranged Employment" category as mentioned above
Have you or your spouse had a minimum of two years full time post-secondary study in Canada?
Do you or your spouse have a Family member in Canada?


YOUR TOTAL SCORE   

Immigration Frauds

Tue, 07/01/2014 - 11:12

Claudia Arreola, 35, of El Monte, owner of Los Angeles- based California Immigration Services and her employee, Leticia Gutierezz, 35 of Pico Rivera were taken into custody on Thursday for allegedly filing fraudulent green card applications on...

Money Matters

Sun, 07/13/2014 - 17:20

It provides them with the opportunity to give to their community. Lawyers provide a valuable service, and one that not everyone can afford.

In the wake of an economic downturn many people in need of legal expertise are unable to access it due to a lack of finances. Through pro bono work, many individuals in need are able to get access to the justice that's entitled to everyone.

If you're looking for a pro bono lawyer in Canada, there are a few important...

CIC Announcements

Thu, 07/24/2014 - 10:23

Bill C-24 is the key to the change in requirements for becoming a Canadian citizen from now onwards. The changes are mentioned in this Bill and hence forming a new set of guidelines both for becoming a Canadian Citizen and also for retaining the same.

Strengthening Canadian Citizenship Act

Government claims that the changes will...