Canada Skilled Worker Immigration - Points based immigration


  • Points requirement goes down to 67 points! If you are living in the UK get your FREE assessment now!

Introduction

On 18th September, 2003, Canada's points score requirement was reduced from 75 to 67 points on 18 September 2003. This is certainly going to increase the total number of people meeting the requirement of Canada visa under the Canadian skilled worker category. Earlier, the requirement of 75 points introduced from 28th June, 2002 did not allow even highly qualified persons get required points for becoming eligible.

Overview of Changes

With a reduction in the total number of points as eligibility for Canada visa, the total number of people becoming eligible under the category of skilled worker immigration will increase significantly. So, immigrating to Canada will become quite easier.

Under this most popular category of visa for Canada immigration, if you get a minimum of sixty-seven points and are able to prove that you will be able to establish successfully in Canada, then, its quite imminent that you will be able to meet the requirement of Canada visa for immigrating to Canada under this category. More details about these changes can be read in the news report.

The government of Canada had tried for applying the earlier immigration rules introduced way back in June 2002. The sole aim of doing so was to give refusal to a total of 100,000 pending cases of immigration. Several claims against the government of Canada have been made in the Courts. Various retrospective provisions of the earlier immigration rules have been abolished since 18th September 2003--

  1. If you had submitted your application before 1st January 2002 and any decision is still pending, then your application will get assessed under the criteria of scoring applicable at that time. And if you don’t get sufficient points under the previous immigration rules, then your assessment will be made under the current immigration rules with a minimum of 67 points. 
  2. If you had applied earlier than 1st January 2002 and the refusal of your application was made between 31st March and 30th June 2003, then you can apply to the concerned Visa Office to get your file re-opened once again and to be considered under the previous immigration rules in force before the period of 1st January, 2002. However, if you still are not able to score enough points, then you will get considered under the current rules of immigration in force since the period of 18th September, 2003 with a minimum score of 67 points.
  3. If you had applied after 1st Jan, 2002 and still waiting for any decision on your application, then you will get considered as per the current immigration rules and act in force since the period of 18th September 2003 with a minimum passing score of 67 points. 

Factor 1: Education - maximum 25 points

University Degrees
PhD, or Master's, and at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 25
Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 22
A two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 20
A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 15
Trade or Non-university Certificate or Diploma
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 22
A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 20
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 15
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 12
Secondary School Educational Credential 5

Factor 2: English and French language ability - maximum 24

If you have fluency in both English as well as French, the two official languages of Canada, then you will be given 24 point. However, if you are not fluent in both languages, then you need to decide the language you have more fluency. This language will be regarded as your ‘first official language’ and will give you a maximum of 16 points for 1st official language and up to 8 points for 2nd official language. Your scores will be on your ability to speak, listen, read and write English and French. Following is the definition and table------

Skill Level Criteria
High-proficiency You have the ability to communicate effectively in majority workplace and community situations. You have fluency and can listen, speak, read and write the language quite well. 
Moderate proficiency You have ability to communicate in the language and get yourself understood in majority of situations. You can listen, read, speak and write the language quite well.
Basic or no proficiency You only possess very little ability and face difficulty while communicating in the language. 

Calculating your language points:

First Language (Maximum 16) Speak Listen Read Write
High-proficiency 4 4 4 4
Moderate proficiency 2 2 2 2
Basic proficiency 1 to 2 1 to 2 1 to 2 1 to 2
No proficiency 0 0 0 0

Second Language (Maximum 8) Speak Listen Read Write
High-proficiency 2 2 2 2
Moderate proficiency 2 2 2 2
Basic proficiency 1 to 2 1 to 2 1 to 2 1 to 2
No proficiency 0 0 0 0

Total points achieved for speak + listen + read + write for both languages.

Factor 3: Work experience - maximum 21 points

Under the Canada immigration points system, individuals must possess a minimum of one year full time experience in the period of last ten year either in a management or professional or any highly skilled occupation. These skills are listed as Skill type O, Type A or Type B. you must check whether you meet requirements of Canada visa through following----

1. Have a look at the whole list of occupations (noc) that meet the requirements of the skilled worker category. Then make a note of the four digit code next to your occupation.

2. After this, you can put the four digit code in the quick search on the left side ofYou then put in the four digit code in quick search on the left of the National Occupational Classification (NOC) web site.

You need to ensure that the work experience possessed by you does match with that mentioned in the NOC. You do not need to meet the ‘employment requirements’ section of the specific job listed on NOC.

You also need to look at different occupations to see the one that matches the work experience possessed by you. However, your application will get refused if your occupation does not fall under skill level O, A/B or your work experience was not obtained in the last ten years time.

After you have got confirmation that you meet all the above requirements, then you can proceed towards estimating your points score. You will be give 15 points for possessing 1 year of work experience and two points for every further year up to a maximum 21 points.

Years of experience 1 2 3 4+
Points 15 17 19 21

Factor 4: Age - maximum 10 points

Your points score is calculated on the basis of your age as on the date of submission of the application:

Age Points Score
16 or under 0
17 2
18 4
19 6
20 8
21-49 10
50 8
51 6
52 4
53 2
54 and over 0

Factor 5: Arranged employment (maximum 10 points)

You will get 10 points in Canada immigration points system if you have got an offer of job which is approved by HRDC (Human Resources Development Canada) as a job where it would be difficult to get someone to fill the vacant job position from the domestic labor market. You should be able to meet the educational and licensing and regulatory requirements of the job, as and where applicable.

You neet to note that the employer needs to apply to HRDC and not you. You might even get get ten points in case if have a job in Canada.

Permanent offer of employment which is HRDC-confirmed. 10
You are in Canada holding a temporary work permit and can show the following:
Your employment in Canada is validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations 10
Your employment in Canada is exempt from validation of HRDC under international agreements (like NAFTA) or is of great benefit for Canada (eg. intra-company transferee) 10

Factor 6: Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

You can get a maximum of 10 points based on any combination of various elements given in the list below--

1. Level of education of your accompanying spouse or common-law partner
Secondary school (high school) diploma or lesser 0
Completed a one or two-year post-secondary program along with minimum of 13 years of education 3
Completed a three-year post secondary program along with minimum of 15 years of education 4
Completed a three-year university degree along with minimum of 15 years of education 4
Completed a Master's or Ph.D. and possesses at least 17 years of education 5
2. Either you or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has studied in Canada
No, or less than two years of post-secondary education in Canada 0
Finished a post-secondary program of two years duration in Canada since the age of 17 5
3. Either you or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has worked in Canada
No, or less than one year full-time work in Canada 0
Has worked full-time for at least one year in Canada 5
4. Either you or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has family in Canada
No 0
Have a grandparent, parent, uncle, aunt, brother, sister, niece, nephew, child or a grandchild who is either a Canadian Citizen or a permanent resident living in Canada 5
5. Arranged Employment
No 0
You already have got points under the Arranged Employment Factor 5

You will either need to show/prove following levels of funds to be eligible under the skilled worker category or have "arranged employment".

You may look up the relevant exchange rate at Currency Convertor.

  • For one or single person $10,168

For a family unit comprising of the following:

  • 2 persons $12,659
  • 3 persons $15,563
  • 4 persons $18,895
  • 5 persons $21,431
  • 6 persons $24,170
  • 7 persons or more $26,910

You do not need to show that you have these funds in case you have got arranged employment in Canada.

Kindly note that to be able to successfully immigrate to Canada you wil need to show that you are in sound health and don't have criminal convictions.

You can add your points score as below:

You need to get sixty-seven points as per the new selection criteria.

Factor Maximum Points Your Score
1 Age 10  
2 Education 25  
3 Language Ability 24  
4 Work experience 21  
5 Arranged employment 10  
6 Adaptability 10  
  Total: 100

Immigration Frauds

Tue, 07/01/2014 - 11:12

Claudia Arreola, 35, of El Monte, owner of Los Angeles- based California Immigration Services and her employee, Leticia Gutierezz, 35 of Pico Rivera were taken into custody on Thursday for allegedly filing fraudulent green card applications on...

Money Matters

Sun, 07/13/2014 - 17:20

It provides them with the opportunity to give to their community. Lawyers provide a valuable service, and one that not everyone can afford.

In the wake of an economic downturn many people in need of legal expertise are unable to access it due to a lack of finances. Through pro bono work, many individuals in need are able to get access to the justice that's entitled to everyone.

If you're looking for a pro bono lawyer in Canada, there are a few important...

CIC Announcements

Mon, 08/25/2014 - 13:56

Immigrants coming to Canada go through a series of processes and then succeed to come here. When they do so, they are so fatigued mentally that they don’t want to experience any more change in the immigration system.

The population of new comer immigrants
Most of them are young and hold a lot many requirements that are needed by the country....