Canada: General Info on the Visa application process.

For newcomers this article is all about the Visa process and application for Visa. The purpose of this article is to educate thoroughly about major facts when applying for Canada Visa. The main thing which matters is the application and its process because it is the key to the gateway of Canada and will make or mar your chance for getting the Visa.

This application will be reviewed by the Canadian immigration authorities who will determine if you qualify for a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa. Therefore, it is suggested broadly that follow these important steps to increase your chance of a successful application:

>Step One - Qualification

>Step Two - Processing your file

>Step Three - Interview / Waiver

>Step Four - Review of background and health

Step One - Qualification
By completing the Free Evaluation form, The Canadian administration can analyze and rate your chances of being accepted as a permanent resident of Canada.

The authorities will send the results of your evaluation by email. The review process usually takes 48 hours from the time admins receive your form. If you receive a positive evaluation on our part, it is recommended that you start the application process for a Canadian Visa to apply as soon as possible. Canadian immigration laws may change at any time and reduce the advantages that you have today.

Step Two - Processing your file
Remember you must be over eighteen years or age to be eligible to apply for the Canadian Visa. In this step of the procedure you will be asked to express your commitment through a contract so that the authorities can assist and represent you in your application for a Canadian Visa.

Next to do this, the immigration department will send a contract, which sets out their fees and payment method. The payment is usually made in Canadian Dollars. In addition you have to specify application fees provincial and federal to be paid. As soon as it is received the signed contract and first payment, they will send a packet with the application number you will use as a reference throughout the immigration process.

Together, they will review your situation, prepare your file and initiate the appropriate procedures for you. Their record included, along with other documents and forms, duly completed and checked by their specialists, a cover letter which highlights the important points of your candidacy.

Notably that if the application fails to meet the mandatory paper credentials, the department will send your application back to you for correction and will ask you to resend the application or if you want to withdraw your chance of immigration.

If you have Internet access, so it is suggested you go to various sites that will help to learn more about Canada. Thus, the Canadian authorities will see during the interview stage, you are consciously prepared to settle in Canada.

Step 3 - Interview / Waiver
After studying your application, government authorities will send the concerned department a citation for an interview or, at best, will not be required that you appear for an interview. Should be cited, they will send the notification letter and schedule a date to be trained telephone interview from one of their specialists.

During training for the interview they will examine the strengths and weaknesses of your candidacy. Then you'll know what to emphasize during your interview with the immigration officer. At the end of the interview, the immigration officer will explain the position of the immigration authorities about your case.

Step 4 - Review of health and history
Canadian immigration authorities will send a list of accredited local doctors with whom you should carry out medical examinations attesting to your good health.

Meanwhile, Canadian authorities will check if you have any criminal record. As in the previous steps, the consultants will accompany you and help you complete this step. If the items are not disqualifying your application for medical examination and security investigation, the Canadian authorities will issue a permanent resident visa for you, which will allow you to freely settle in Canada.

This visa also includes dependents. As for your advisors throughout the immigration process, this document will be sent to their offices in Montreal. They will then validate and send it to you via registered courier. For more information about their process, please do not hesitate to contact the Canadian Immigration Department.

Following are the salient features of different categories in which a person can apply.

Business Category

The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy.

Immigrants are expected to make business a substantial investment (generally in the range of $ 400,000 Canadian dollars but varies by destination province) to become the owner or manager of a company in Canada. Business immigrants are evaluated through three main categories:

• Investor:

To apply under this category, you must have a net worth of at least $ 800,000, obtained by being a landlord, leading or directing an industrial or commercial enterprise, and invest $ 400,000 Canadian dollars.

• Entrepreneur:

This applicant must have the intention and ability to establish, acquire or make a substantial investment in a business enterprise in Canada, same as the person must actively manage internal and continuous.

• Self-employed:

This applicant must have the capacity for self-employed in Canada and make an important contribution to economic activities, in Canada.

According to Business Class, you may submit a request in accordance with federal or Quebec

Federal Skilled Worker:

Under this program your request is eligible for processing if:

• You have entered a job (government approval [HRSDC])

• You are a foreign national who lives legally in Canada for one year as temporary foreign worker or international student

• You are a skilled worker who has at least one year of experience in one or more of the occupations listed, according to the Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

• You have at least one year of paid work experience, full-time equivalent continuous or continued employment of part-time and

• Your work experience within the last 10 years should belong to the Qualification of Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Qualification Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the list

Criteria of Canadian National Occupational Classification.

If you meet these minimum requirements, your application will then be processed according to the six selection factors of the points table of the skilled that includes the following:

- Their education

- Their skills in English and / or French, Canada's two official languages

- work experience

- Your age

- If you have arranged employment in Canada

- Its adaptability to Canada.

Quebec Skilled Worker

The Quebec-selected skilled workers must have the qualifications, education, work experience and French language skills necessary to perform an immediate economic contribution to the province of Quebec and establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada. If you want to come to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, you must first apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection.

Provincial Nominee Program

People who immigrate to Canada under the Provincial Nominee Program have the skills, level of education and work experience needed to perform an immediate economic contribution to the province or territory that nominates. They are ready to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.

Category with experience in Canada

This program is for temporary foreign workers or foreign students who graduated in Canada. To apply under this category, you must have knowledge of English and / or French and have work experience qualifies.

Family Sponsorship

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada may sponsor their spouse, common law marriage law partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other relative (s) eligible (s) (as a parent or grandparent) to become a permanent resident. If you sponsor a relative to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you are responsible for maintaining your relative financially when he or she arrives.

Super Visa:

Recently announced this new innovation is for family reunion. According g to the information a stable Canadian settler is now able to call his parents and grandparents for a temporary period of ten years renewable after two years. For which he has to be able to finance their living and in case any health risk personally.

Source: (CIC)

Immigration Frauds

Thu, 09/11/2014 - 18:32

These days’ fraudulent agents are on a hunt for people desperately wanting to migrate to various countries. People get trapped in the scams played by such agents and end up losing their money and hope. Scammers these days use technology,...

Money Matters

Sun, 07/13/2014 - 17:20

It provides them with the opportunity to give to their community. Lawyers provide a valuable service, and one that not everyone can afford.

In the wake of an economic downturn many people in need of legal expertise are unable to access it due to a lack of finances. Through pro bono work, many individuals in need are able to get access to the justice that's entitled to everyone.

If you're looking for a pro bono lawyer in Canada, there are a few important...

CIC Announcements

Thu, 09/18/2014 - 11:06

With the launch of Express Entry in 2015 January, the country aims to reduce processing and wait time for skilled immigrants. This is also observed as an effort to control any kind of ill practice adopted by the employers. Precisely, the objective is to ensure that a job vacancy is offered to the Canadian employee first and only then it should be forwarded to any immigrant...