Apply now for Canada Skilled Worker Program

Yes, as per the details, Canada Skilled Worker Program is going to close on 30th April, 2014.

Apply for Canada Skilled Worker Program—Applications are still open for Canada Skilled Worker Program. This Canada immigration program is open till 30th April this year.

And there are a total of 5,000 seats to be accepted under Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program is open for accepting applicants under 15 categories. The last date for acceptance of applications under this program is 30th April, 2014.

Federal Skilled Worker Program—FSWP(Federal Skilled Worker Program) happens to be one of the most favored immigration stream. This Canada immigration program allows foreign skilled workers to come to Canada under FSWP and work in Canada for a specified period of time.

It may be worth notable in this regard that FSW was thrown open for foreigners wanting to come and work in Canada in the month of May, 2013 following some changes. The program had been halted temporarily by Canada government nearly a year ago(that is, in 2012).

The best thing about Federal Skilled Worker Program is that it allows foreign skilled workers to come and work in Canada even without having any offer of a job in Canada. Skilled foreign workers can apply under FSWP under a variety of categories. Skilled foreigners can apply under FSWP in any of 24 occupation categories.

Factors for getting selected under FSWP include work experience, language proficiency, education among others.

The total number of applications to be accepted under FSWP has been fixed at 5,000. And there happens to be a cap of a total of 300 applications for each category under FSWP. 15 categories under FSWP are still available for skilled foreigners wanting to work in Canada.

Getting qualified under FSWP—Any foreigner wanting to get qualified under FSWP must possess language proficiency level either in French or English(by providing language ability test score along with the application).

In addition, he or she needs to demonstrate full time paid work experience of a minimum of one year in any eligible occupation in the period of last ten years. And the total points needed based on various factors(like age, education, work experience, language proficiency and adaptability) must be not less than 67.

Immigration Frauds

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 12:41

This is the result of the latest Canada government crackdown on its Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

Canada crackdown on Temporary Foreign Worker Program—As per the latest information by Canada government, a public...

Money Matters

Tue, 03/18/2014 - 15:30

When immigration Minister Chris Alexander was introducing the changes in CEC he had said that the effort is to reduce the backlog and the processing time as well. He informed that CEC allowed 25,000 people to stay and contribute to the growth of country.

The changes introduced
• The time for which applicants were required to work before applying under this category was reduced from two years to one.
• Language proficiency requirements...

CIC Announcements

Fri, 04/11/2014 - 15:22

Citizenship and immigration Canada is all set to launch “Express Entry” in January of 2015. Chris Alexander, the Immigration Minister formally announced this model for welcoming economic immigrants. He also added that this is an effort to introduce an immigration system which fast, flexible and focused.

Express Entry
The program will aim at...