Apply now for Canada Skilled Worker Program

Yes, as per the details, Canada Skilled Worker Program is going to close on 30th April, 2014.

Apply for Canada Skilled Worker Program—Applications are still open for Canada Skilled Worker Program. This Canada immigration program is open till 30th April this year.

And there are a total of 5,000 seats to be accepted under Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program is open for accepting applicants under 15 categories. The last date for acceptance of applications under this program is 30th April, 2014.

Federal Skilled Worker Program—FSWP(Federal Skilled Worker Program) happens to be one of the most favored immigration stream. This Canada immigration program allows foreign skilled workers to come to Canada under FSWP and work in Canada for a specified period of time.

It may be worth notable in this regard that FSW was thrown open for foreigners wanting to come and work in Canada in the month of May, 2013 following some changes. The program had been halted temporarily by Canada government nearly a year ago(that is, in 2012).

The best thing about Federal Skilled Worker Program is that it allows foreign skilled workers to come and work in Canada even without having any offer of a job in Canada. Skilled foreign workers can apply under FSWP under a variety of categories. Skilled foreigners can apply under FSWP in any of 24 occupation categories.

Factors for getting selected under FSWP include work experience, language proficiency, education among others.

The total number of applications to be accepted under FSWP has been fixed at 5,000. And there happens to be a cap of a total of 300 applications for each category under FSWP. 15 categories under FSWP are still available for skilled foreigners wanting to work in Canada.

Getting qualified under FSWP—Any foreigner wanting to get qualified under FSWP must possess language proficiency level either in French or English(by providing language ability test score along with the application).

In addition, he or she needs to demonstrate full time paid work experience of a minimum of one year in any eligible occupation in the period of last ten years. And the total points needed based on various factors(like age, education, work experience, language proficiency and adaptability) must be not less than 67.

Immigration Frauds

Tue, 07/01/2014 - 11:12

Claudia Arreola, 35, of El Monte, owner of Los Angeles- based California Immigration Services and her employee, Leticia Gutierezz, 35 of Pico Rivera were taken into custody on Thursday for allegedly filing fraudulent green card applications on...

Money Matters

Sun, 07/13/2014 - 17:20

It provides them with the opportunity to give to their community. Lawyers provide a valuable service, and one that not everyone can afford.

In the wake of an economic downturn many people in need of legal expertise are unable to access it due to a lack of finances. Through pro bono work, many individuals in need are able to get access to the justice that's entitled to everyone.

If you're looking for a pro bono lawyer in Canada, there are a few important...

CIC Announcements

Thu, 08/14/2014 - 10:07

Lets together find out the requirements and eligibility criteria for getting Canada citizenship.

Requirements for Canada citizenship—Do you want to know about the requirements to be fulfilled for becoming a Canada citizen?

Well, you need to know that for obtaining Canada citizenship, you need to meet several conditions. Consider, for...