Post Graduation Work Permit : How to obtain for it for higher studies in Canada?

Canadian government’s decision to relax the immigration norms for international students from the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) in 2002 to Post Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) in 2006 has been a boon, which served as a stepping stone for further introduction of Canadian Experience Class (CEC) in 2008 paving the way to obtain a permanent residence in Canada.

Canadian government’s decision to relax the immigration norms for international students from the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) in 2002 to Post Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) in 2006 has been a boon for aspiring candidates.

 Why Is Post Graduation Work Permit a better option to go for?

Post Graduation Work Permit is a better way of obtaining the Canadian permanent residence since the Canadian Experience Class has undergone few revisions in its norms which makes it subtle to understand. Whereas for Post Graduation Work Permit,  a student needs to have prior knowledge which is the aim of this article. While a student needs to search for a Canadian School recognized as a Designated Learning Institution, one has to be cautious in knowing that not all such recognized schools can make you qualify for the Post Graduation Work Permit which ultimately can crash your dream of a Canadian permanent residence.

Whom Not to Contact for Graduate work permit in Canada?

Schools shall not be taken granted for their words since their ulterior motive can land you in trouble. Schools might try to delude you by shadowing a Post Graduate Work Permit by a Co-op work permit claiming both to be same, which is a blunder as the latter doesn’t provide a path to a permanent residence.

Also one needs to keep agents at bay since these agents are also commissioned by schools only, which takes you back to square one in search of a genuine school.

Whom Shall You Contact?

To confirm the status of the school, one can cross check it with multiple immigration professionals to phase out the possibility of a fraudulent case, before one proceeds with registering. Also, one could rely on the school list provided by the province and another way of filtering in the first glance is by looking at the costlier ones which ensure your degree/ diploma by the end of your course.

Other Benefits

Accountability and stringent compliance with laws make it an appreciable way of going to attain a permanent residence through a Post Graduate Work Permit obtained through the deserving way and not through a shortcut like a part-time course.

Most importantly getting accustomed with the regulations and abiding by them prepares a student to become an esteemed resident of the state, so following the work criteria while you are studying becomes indispensable.

How many times can one attain a Post Graduate Work Permit?

Only once!  Even if an application in error has been forwarded the officials, it’s still applicable on in that case. A Post Graduate Work Permit is for 1 or 3 years, where one shall obtain one-year full-time experience in a qualifying occupation, and then only can one be considered for a permanent residence.

Since there are numerous formalities one has to go through, though each one having its own relevance, one shall always be attentive in clearing each hurdle one by one to ultimately land in the dream place of their aspirations and have a permanent residence there.