The Ontario province of Canada has come up with two new and popular streams for international post-graduate immigrants

The Ontario province of Canada has come up with two new and popular streams for international post-graduate immigrants who studied in the region. These are the Masters Graduate Stream and the Ph.D. Graduate Stream. These streams are connected to one of the Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) which is the OINP or the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program. The applicants can submit their application through the government’s e-Filling Portal.

The Ontario province of Canada has come up with two new and popular streams for international post-graduate immigrants

The details of the Ontario province of Canada has come up with two new and popular streams for international post-graduate immigrants

These streams were earlier opened in the last February and May. The intake limits of both these streams were reached within a few days both the times. It has not been disclosed as yet about the number the applications that the province’s government will be accepting during this intake period.

The Ontarian government may nominate some people through the OINP who are willing to settle in the Canadian province. It is one of the preferred destinations by the international students who are looking for quality education. Especially the Masters and the Ph.D. students are attracted by the various kinds of research opportunities that are available across Ontario.     

Applicants who successfully enter either of these streams will receive a ‘base’ provincial nomination certificate, after which they have to apply for PR (Permanent Residency) to the IRCC which is the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. Though the base streams aren’t aligned with the federal Express Entry system, they still have the potential to provide the applicants with a path to obtain the status of a permanent Canadian resident. It must be noted that the applicant to either of these streams does not need to have a job offer and neither do they have to be residing in the Ontarian province at the time of application.

There are certain eligibility criteria as stated by the Canadian government which an individual must fulfill in order to be able to apply for the immigration under these streams.

INTERNATIONAL MASTERS GRADUATES:

The applicants applying under the stream of the Master’s graduates must be willing to live and work in Ontario. They must have completed their graduation from an eligible public funded Ontarian university under an existing Master’s program. The graduation program must be a one-year program and should have been completed on a full-time basis. The applicant must apply for the immigration within a period of two years from the date of obtaining the degree. If the applicant is residing in Ontario at the time of application, he/she must have some legal status, for instance a study permit, work permit, or a visitor record.

If an applicant is not a Canadian resident, he/she is eligible to apply, and does not even need to have a legal status in Canada. However, if the applicant lives in Canada but outside Ontario, he is not eligible.

The applicant must have an adequate intermediate proficiency level in either English or French of the CLB, i.e., the Canadian Language Benchmark 7 or above in reading, writing, speaking and listening. The applicant must also be able to show a minimum savings level or income in order to be able to support themselves and their dependents. They must be able to prove that have resided in the province for a cumulative period of minimum 12 months in the 24 months before applying.

Ph.D. GRADUATES:

The applicants under the Ph.D. graduates must intend to live and work in the Canadian province of Ontario. The applicant must have completed a Ph.D. course at an Ontarian university fulfilling all the requirements. The Ph.D. program must be at least two years long and must be done from a publicly funded eligible university of the province. The individual must submit his/her application within two years from the date of obtaining the Ph.D. If an applicant is living in Canada at the time of application, he must have a legal status. In case, the applicant does not live in Canada and are applying from outside, he/she does not require a legal status.