Ontario introduction of Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream

Government of Ontario has introduced a fresh Canadian Immigration stream called the Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream, on August 2016 for workers in high demand jobs with an employment opportunity in Ontario. Read in detail about the Ontario introduction of Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream.

This stream is part of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee or OINP which gives powers to Ontario to nominate persons for immigration to the country depending upon the selection criteria as decided by the province.

Ontario introduction of Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream

The present list of employments comprises of agriculture and construction jobs.

A person can apply only when they meet all the requirements i.e. are in receipt of a permanent as well as full time employment offer from an Ontario based employer and have signed a complete employer form to upload, being a portion of important application package.

The employment offer should essentially be in one of the following jobs in NOC (National Occupation Classification) with C or D skill level. The applicants should earn an employment offer from a valid Ontario employer and meet the under mentioned criteria:

  • A permanent and full time employment offer in a listed occupational field of construction or agriculture zones.
  • Satisfies the prevalent wage levels in that region and for the specific occupation in Ontario.
    • The employer should meet the current criteria and pay salary which is equal to or more than the prevalent wage, in case the applicant is already employed in the position.
      Ontario introduction of Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream

Applicants should also satisfy the below listed criteria’s:

  • Job Experience: Should have earned in Ontario, a 12 months cumulative work experience within 3 years just prior to the date of application. This work experience must be a full time (or equal amount of time as part time work) paid job in an eligible list of occupations in Ontario. Possessing seasonal work experience will not qualify for in-demand skills stream.
  • Language: A Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 or more in English or French in all aspects of reading, speaking, writing and listening.
  • Education Qualification: Should have successfully completed High school/ secondary school level education in Canada as displayed by an eligible Educational Credential Assessment.
  • Adequate Funds: Have adequate finances or income in Ontario.
  • Valid certificate/license: Should have obtained a certificate or license, when applying for a job that warrants a certification or a license.

The Ontario employer should meet the below mentioned criteria:

  • Should be into active business for a minimum of three years.
  • Should have a business office/place in Ontario where the nominated employee will work.
  • Employer should meet all labour laws of province but not restricted to employment standards, labour concerning legislation, health norms and safety standards.
  • If the employer is located in Greater Toronto, he must have the following:
  • In the recent fiscal year, atleast $10,00,000 in gross annual revenue, and
  • 5 Canadian residents or citizens who are full time permanent employees at the office/place where the applicant is slated to work. (Each position to be filled per calendar year).
  • If employer is outside the Greater Toronto, he must have:
  • For the most of recent fiscal year, atleast $500,000 in gross annual revenue, and
  • Three Canadian residents or citizens who are full time permanent employees at the office/place where the applicant is slated to work (Each position to be filled per calendar year).

Total of 1560 paid hours in one year restricted to thirty hours a week with no end date, is what comprises of a permanent full-time job offer.

This scheme is not aligned with the federal Express Entry immigration system. A provincial nomination certificate will be given to successful applicants which will allow them and their family members to legally seek Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada or IRCC to gain permanent citizenship status.