How many points do I need to immigrate as Regular Skilled Worker Program to Quebec, Canada?

To immigrate to Quebec, there is an entirely different system followed for the skilled worker applicants which is known as the Regular Skilled Worker Program. In order to qualify, you must score the points that are stated by the Quebec Immigration selection system. If you are an unmarried person then you must score 50 points and if you are a married person then you must score 59 points. Now let us see how the points are allotted.

Regular Skilled Worker Program- How the Points are allotted

Regular Skilled Worker Program
Immigrating to Quebec as Regular Skilled Worker Program- does it make immigration to Canada any easier?
  • Points for Education as Regular Skilled Worker

The maximum score for education is 14 points which is divided into several sub-streams like you get 14 points for a doctorate, 12 points for Master’s Degree, 10, 6 and 4 points for an undergraduate diploma for 3,2 and 1 year of full-time studies respectively.

Areas of Training required for Immigrating as Regular Skilled Worker

The maximum point for area of training is 12 points. For Section A, B, C and D areas you get 12, 9, 6 and 2 points respectively and 0 points for Section E, F and G areas.

Validated Employment Offer- Immigrating to Quebec as Regular Skilled worker

The maximum point for a Validated Employment offer is 10 points. A validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal will fetch you 10 points and outside Montreal will fetch you 8 points.

Work Experience required for Immigrating to Quebec

The maximum point that one can acquire based on work experience is 8 points. For 48 months and over it is 8 points. For 36-47 months and 24-35 months, it is 6 points. For 12-23 months and 6-11 months, it is 4 points. For less than 6 months it is 0 points.

Points for Age while immigrating as Regular Skilled worker for Quebec

Based on the age you can get a maximum of 16 points. 16 points are allotted for 18-35 years. For people with 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 and 43 years of age points allotted are 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2 and 0 respectively.

Language Proficiency required for immigration to Canada in Regular Skilled Worker Category for Quebec

For language proficiency, you can get a maximum of 22 points. On French proficiency, you can get a maximum of 16 points and on English proficiency, you can get a maximum of 6 points.

Stay and Family in Quebec for Immigrating to Canada

You can get a maximum of 8 points in this category. If you have a full-time study or work in Quebec for 3 or 6 months or more or you are participating in a Working Holiday Visa Program which will give you a work experience of 3 months or more will fetch you 5 points. Other reason for stay ranging from 1-3 weeks will give you 1 point and more than 3 weeks will give you 2 points. Having any family members in Quebec like father, mother, daughter, spouse, brother, sister, grandfather or grandmother will give you 3 points.

Characteristics of your spouse of Common-Law Partner

The characteristics of your spouse like education, area of training, age and French proficiency can earn you a maximum of 17 points.

  • Accompanying Children

The presence of any accompanying children can earn you a maximum of 8 points.

  • Financial self-Sufficiency

The financial self-sufficiency criteria can earn you 1 point.

So, this is the point calculation system for immigrating to Quebec.

Also Read- If you consider landing in Quebec and then shifting to Ontario- No More Possible