Five Easy and Fast Options to Immigrate Australia easily

Thinking to Immigrate Australia? Check five easy options to Immigrate

Australia is a culturally diverse nation, and a wonderful place if you’re looking for a better life. With flexible immigration policies, and benefits such as great work opportunities, lovely geographical surroundings, wonderful culture, and high living standards you can lead a standard lifestyle. So, whether you’re a student, a skilled worker, a traveler or an entrepreneur, you should not miss out on Australia. Check various options to immigrate Australia faster here

Options to Immigrate Australia
Options to Immigrate Australia

Before you apply

There are certain things you need to understand before you apply for a permanent residency visa in Australia. A person holding a permanent residency visa has slightly different qualifications than a citizen of Australia. A permanent resident is entitled to live, work, and study without any objection in Australia. There are a few key differences between the two categories.

  • Policy A citizen is free to travel in and out of the country. However, if a permanent resident wishes to travel internationally, he needs to possess a visa with valid travel authority, so that he can return to the country as a permanent resident again.
  • A citizen is eligible to vote in Australian Government elections whereas permanent residents aren’t.

Policy for immigration and rules for the new immigrants

The Australian immigration policy is completely equal for all immigrants and there is no prejudice and discrimination. It is solely based on the aim to develop the society and community of the country, keeping the needs and interest of the Australian industries, Labour market and economy in mind. The immigration rules and policy keep on changing time and again, based on the growth, development and economic conditions of the country as well as the change in the surroundings across the globe.

How to apply- Various Options to Immigrate Australia faster?

While there are a number of online agencies who can help you with Australian immigration, you can directly apply at the official Australian site for Department of Immigration and Border Protection. There are a number of sub-classes through which you can apply, some of them are mentioned below:

  1. Visitor Visa
  2. Working and skilled Visa
  3. Student Visa
  4. Family and Spousal Visa
  5. Other Visas

It is important that you choose a sub-class that best suits your needs, and make sure your chances of qualification are better in that subclass. You can use the Citizenship Wizard option if you’re unsure which subclass type do you belong to. You’ll also need original documents and their scanned copies.

To begin your application, you must create an Immiaccount on the official site. Attach the scanned copies of all the essential documents to your online application. Make sure you’ve double checked the document checklist and not missed out anything. Once you’ve finished your application you’ll need to pay the required fee and any further progress update will be notified on your Immiaccount.

Eligibility Criteria

While visitor eligibility criteria may differ slightly from skilled workers and entrepreneurs, and family and spousal visa requirements are different as well, the basic eligibility criteria are given below:

  • Good educational qualification
  • Skills and experience that are in demand in Australia
  • Proficient in language and communication
  • Age should be between 18 to 59 years
  • Health and character certification

Processing Fee

Because there are so many subclasses to apply through, the processing fee may differ from different visa applications. You may find your approximate processing fee via the Pricing estimator available on the site.

The time required for processing

Well, the time depends on the type of visa you applied for. Minimum 1 month is required for the overall processing, but this may stretch to 1 year or even more. It completely depends on the visa category you opt for.

Point system immigration

No doubt, Australia is known for its point based immigration system. No sooner you submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect, an online arrangement for processing the EOIs received for the visa, than your profile will be assigned with a particular score.

These points are allocated on the basis of key factors given in your profile like education, age, English language proficiency, sponsorship/nomination from Australia or any other territory, experience of work and etc.  The basic score that one needs to gain is 60.

When can you apply for a permanent visa?

To be eligible to apply for a permanent visa, you need to qualify for the following:

  • Have lived and worked in a Specified Regional Area, if self-employed, have been living for a year.
  • Received sponsorship under the Regional Sponsored Migration scheme

Related Read- Tips for getting Jobs Faster in Australia