Latest Australia Immigration Updates

23
Latest Australia Immigration Updates

Australia, 22nd November: Let us see here some of the latest Australia Immigration Updates.

So, here we go.

Latest Australia Immigration UpdatesLatest Australia Immigration Updates—Here, we are discussing the Latest Australia Immigration Updates in detail. So, let us begin the process here. Australian government has made proposals and already implemented several changes affecting different Australia visa categories.

“Latest Australia Immigration Updates are being discussed in detail here. “

Education Cost for 457 visa holders in South Australia—The government of South Australia has announced that temporary workers with subclass 457 visas shall be required to pay a contribution fee for enrollment of their children in government schools. This change shall become effective from January 2017.

So, this is going to be an extra cost for Australia 457 visa holders moving with dependents to South Australia. It is going to be A$5,100 for primary school and A$6,100 for secondary school(high school).

Contribution might get waived in case the gross family income is not more than A$57,000. For those below gross family income of A$77,000, a lesser contribution shall be applicable. For each additional child, this threshold increases by A$10,000. There will be a 10 percent discount applied in case of multiple children attending schools in South Australia.

Australia Entrepreneur Visa Introduced—A new Australia Entrepreneur visa has been introduced. Yes. This visa category is within Australia’s Business Innovation and Investment Visa Program.

Australian Business Innovation and Investment Visa program enables foreign entrepreneurs within 55 years of age intending to initiate a complying entrepreneur activity. Applicants must have competency with English language.

The Subclass 188 visa shall be a provisional Australia visa issued for four years and three months. During this period, the holder of Australia provisional visa needs to maintain a relationship with their nominating State or Territory.

Subclass 188 visa holders can obtain Australia permanent residence gradually after living in Australia for not less than 2 years.

Foreign entrepreneurs wanting to apply under this visa category must show funding at least A$200,000. In addition, they must have not less than 30 percent stake in the proposed venture and get nominated by a Territory or State government.

Got an issue to discuss with leading Immigration consultants regarding Immigration to US or Canada? Join our facebook group ImmigrationCanada and post your query.