Deadline for 10-year US Visa Holders

United States, 2nd October: There is a deadline for 10-year US Visa holders.

Yes, this has been revealed by the US Customs and Border Protection.

Deadline for 10-year US Visa HoldersDeadline for 10-year US Visa holders—There is a deadline for 10-year US Visa holders. Yes. That is right. As per the US Customs and Border Protection, Chinese passport holders having 10-year US visas shall be required to update their information online. This will be required after every two years. The new requirement shall become applicable from November this year.

“ There is a new deadline for ten-year US Visa holders. “

10-year US visa holders must register with Electronic Visa Update System–Chinese passport holders having 10-year US visas shall need to register with the recently developed Electronic Visa Update System(EVUS).

They need to give their name, date of birth, passport information, emergency contact, employment and biographical information along with other details.

New process effective mid-October this year–Cost of registration is $8(US Dollars). The new process is likely to become operational by mid-October this year. So, from 29th November, 2016, anyone not having registered his or her details shall not be able to travel to the US.

As per the commissioner of the US Customs and Border Agency, Gil Kerlikowske, EVUS is designed for increasing the national security and the longevity of the joint agreement with China for issuance of 10-year visas.

Both the US and China entered into a reciprocal agreement for issuing business travel and visitor visas having validity of 10 years in November 2014. The agreement stated that travellers shall need to complete an online form for providing updated information periodically.

All travellers must get enrolled at least 72 hours prior to the time they intend to leave for the US, says the agency recommendation. The new requirement by the US border agency is similar to requirements for nationals from 38 other nations wanting to travel to the US.

It needs to be worth mentioned that only 10-year US visa holders wanting to enter the US by land are affected by new rules. So, foreign students having US H work visa or F visa are not affected by this new ruling.